1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The vegetarian eats a potato…

"The vegetarian eats a potato."

Translation:Ο χορτοφάγος τρώει μία πατάτα.

February 13, 2017

19 Comments


kaartje

is it also o χορτοφάγος when you speak about a vegetarian woman?


LytjeDk

I didn't think of it ... before I checked the ... because I needed help to spell the word. Under it it says m/f nom. m/f that is, it can be both male and female.

So I tried "Η χορτοφάγος τρώει μία πατατα" but that did not make Duo happy :(


Ramon726969

I have the same question. Would χορτοφάγο be the neuter form of the word?


Dimitra956826

Yes. ^.^ You can check out Troll1995's reply on this discussion about χορτοφάγος here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21250690


AlineGarma1

Is μια sometimes with and sometimes without accent? And if yes, why so?


Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. It's just a language thing, as many other things are. But they are always interchangeable, so you can use whichever one you want. :)


AlineGarma1

Oh good to know. I thought I have to learn when is which used. Thank you!


JoanBroome1

χορτοφάγος: this, as many words in Greek, while carrying the masculine ending of -ος, is the same for masc and feminine. The article Ο οr Η or To designates the gender of the subject -- man, woman, child, etc. It should not be counted wrong!


troll1995

Η χορτοφάγος was added. Το χορτοφάγος is wrong as it is το χορτοφάγο and we usually refer like this to animals.


HillaI.

I wrote Η χορτοφάγος τρώει μια πατάτα but got a note there's a typo in my answer. Not fair!


SheilaRobi13

Ηι have just written, Το χορτοφάγοσ τρώει μία πατάτα, and apparently this is the correct answer, Ο χορτοφάγος τρώει μία πατάτα. I cannot see why it is wrong, this happen often, can you advice please, many thanks


G.Georgopoulos

Well, the first word.


SheilaRobi13

Thank you I spotted my mistake later in the day.


Ramon726969

το is not the same as Ο


SheilaRobi13

Thank you I spotted my mistake later.


SheilaRobi13

sheilarobinson2446@btinternet.com I believe other languages have an option to speak, whereas the Greek on does not, it would be so useful to be able to know if I am pronouncing the word correctly. Is there any plans to enable speech please. Thank you


Eli485514

what's the difference between ένα and μία? when is which one used?


SheilaRobi13

Hi I have a problem with that as well, it would be great if someone would explain it please.


jaye16

ένα μια...are all wrapped up in the subject of genderes. If English is your native language you are only exposed to genders with in a few cases...for example "he" for males, "she" for "females etc. It's all clear and simple.

In Greek all nouns have genders and IT REFERS TO THE GENDER OF THE WORD NOT THE PERSON OR THING. And there is not set rule for what will be masculine, feminine or neuter...

In order to see more about this you should be reading the "Tips & notes* for each Skill starting with the Basic....

skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

This will give you a picture of how we use genders...."ένα, μια, ...." etc "ο" "η " "το"

And to find out where you use each follow these tips....

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.