Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy empieza el siglo."

Translation:The century starts today.

5 years ago

12 Comments


thelund
thelund

That's a sentence I wont need for the next 87 years...!

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

We prepare you for the future!

5 years ago

lorditchy

So lets party like it's 2999!

5 years ago

bennuk85

I'm curious, would this still make sense as 'El siglo empieza hoy'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

5 years ago

manjunath426jc

why isn't "Today is start of the century" correct?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because this is not correct/natural English :)

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Correct, but perhaps he meant "Today is the start of the century"?

5 years ago

adidave92

Whats the difference between Comienza and Empieza? Can comienza be used in this sentence?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are pretty much synonyms.

5 years ago

Seb182

"today marks the turn of the century" would be a far more commonly used phrase in English. Given that we just learned the verb "to mark", I think that would have made more sense

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

In one sentence "today" is the active noun and in the other "century" is the active noun. So these are really different actions. To compare which one get the most usage would be like saying the phrase "I have grass in my backyard" is more valid than "a meteor struck my dog" because it is used more frequently.

5 years ago