1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Субота - шостий день."

"Субота - шостий день."

Translation:Saturday is the sixth day.

February 13, 2017

5 Comments


Maironlucas

Is Saturday the seventh day?


[deactivated user]

    This is different in different countries. Ukrainians generally start counting days of the week from Monday.


flameofgrace

    I was thinking the same thing. Especially with Saturday being associated with Sabbath.


John686606

    Does Шостий always take the male form as I would assume субота is female?


RianFinn

    шостий is the adjectival form of the number six which are called ordinal numbers. Because they describe nouns, they match in gender (m/f/n), number (sing/pl), and case (nom/gen/etc). In this case, "шостий" is describing день (not Saturday) which is why it's in the masculine singular nominative.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.