Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pwy ydy hi?"

Translation:Who is she?

1 year ago

6 Comments


Ash473779
Ash473779

Does Welsh have a separate word for 'whom'?

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

No, Welsh doesn't have cases, even with pronouns.

1 year ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Really? I thought the pronoun 'dy' - 'your' is the genitive/ possessive case for 'you' and 'fy' is 'my' also in genitive case?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I wouldn't consider the possessive determiners to be a case form of the pronoun but instead a related word.

German, for example, has separate possessive determiners and genitive case forms of pronouns (sein Haus but wir gedenken seiner).

Or Slovak which has bezo mňa "without me" (bez(o) takes the genitive case) but môj dom "my house".

1 year ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

But how Can 'Fy' not be in a possessive case or a genitive case? It's only function is to be a first person pronoun that indicates possession. What exactly disqualifies it from being an inflected form of the word 'fi'?

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

I guess you could say that, but I usually see them described as "possessive pronouns/determiners/adjectives".

1 year ago