"Pwy ydy hi?"

Translation:Who is she?

February 13, 2017

6 Comments


Ash473779

Does Welsh have a separate word for 'whom'?

February 13, 2017

shwmae

No, Welsh doesn't have cases, even with pronouns.

February 17, 2017

Ash473779

Really? I thought the pronoun 'dy' - 'your' is the genitive/ possessive case for 'you' and 'fy' is 'my' also in genitive case?

February 24, 2017

mizinamo

I wouldn't consider the possessive determiners to be a case form of the pronoun but instead a related word.

German, for example, has separate possessive determiners and genitive case forms of pronouns (sein Haus but wir gedenken seiner).

Or Slovak which has bezo mňa "without me" (bez(o) takes the genitive case) but môj dom "my house".

March 12, 2017

Ash473779

But how Can 'Fy' not be in a possessive case or a genitive case? It's only function is to be a first person pronoun that indicates possession. What exactly disqualifies it from being an inflected form of the word 'fi'?

March 13, 2017

shwmae

I guess you could say that, but I usually see them described as "possessive pronouns/determiners/adjectives".

February 24, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.