"Αυτή είναι μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:This is a newspaper.

February 13, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kimmksk

why Αυτή? not Αυτό


lvanhaas

Because "eφημερίδα" is femenine. "Αυτή" is for feminine while "Αυτό" is for masculine.


Ari718480

I feel a little bit better about writing she is a newspaper...


kimmksk

Αυτόs is masculine, as i know. Αυτό isn't 'it' ?

thanks i now know it is masculine xD


D_..

Αυτό is neutral, αυτός is masculine. These are either personal pronouns (see Tips and notes) or demonstrative pronouns meaning 'this'.


Kashifkhanf5

Αυτή is for female, Αυτό is for neutral and Αυτός is for male. I am learning English and Greek, so forgive me if I made a mistake.


gsazbon

Do you use εφημεριδα for something ephemeral too?


Palitroche21

How do you pronounce "είναι"? It sounds just like " eena"


troll1995

It's "eene". Ει=ι=η=υ=υι=οι=ee and αι=ε=e.


Diavolitsi

Think of the ναι sounding like the letters "ne" in the word "net"

So "ee"+"ne"


insolazione

When listening to the whole sentence, do you also hear "efmerida"? But when clicking on the single word "efimerida"? Am I hearing wrong or do they omit the "i"?


ZoeThalassinou

No it is sounds correctly


Amalia995464

Whats the difference between the "ε" and the "η" sounds?


mizinamo

Roughly the same as between "short E" and "long E" sounds in English, as in "met" versus "meet".


Zeppah_

Then to expand the question, what about έ and ή?


mizinamo

Accented and unaccented vowels are pronounced the same in Greek. The accent only shows the position of the syllable with the "stronger" pronunciation.

Unaccented vowels don't get reduced to shwa as they do in English.

The vowels in χώρος "place" and χορός "dance" sound identical - only the position of the word stress moves.


Shkia

Origin and Etymology of ephemeral : Greek ephēmeros lasting a day, daily, from epi- + hēmera day https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ephemeral


Cmurph20

Why is εφημεριδα feminine, but χρώμα neutral? Both have the same type of ending. Is there a way to tell?


mizinamo

The ending of χρώμα is -μα -- those are neutral (and have a genitive in -ματος).

(That said, there are feminine words that end in -μ, e.g. ή φάρμα, της φάρμας which is not το φάρμα, του φάρματος. But generally, -μα is a pretty good sign that it's neuter.)


TheM11Mum

I had this sentence to translate to Englishand I wasn't paying attention. I gave 'she has a paper' as my answer, which I realised was wrong but the correction I was given was 'IT has a paper', surely that is incorrect too?


ConsolePenguine

It should be "This is a newspaper", as the tbird person pronouns can double as This (f/m/n)


rsail

Is there such a thing as Τι είναι αυτό; Αυτό είναι μια εφημερίδα (what is that (unknown thing))? - ((That unknown thing)is a newspaper)


G.Georgopoulos

Sure ;) It's included in the alternatives.


IsmarP1

"It is a newspaper" should also be an acceptable answer!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.