1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι μία εφημερίδα."

"Αυτή είναι μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:This is a newspaper.

February 13, 2017

23 Comments


Shkia

Origin and Etymology of ephemeral : Greek ephēmeros lasting a day, daily, from epi- + hēmera day https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ephemeral


kimmksk

why Αυτή? not Αυτό


lvanhaas

Because "eφημερίδα" is femenine. "Αυτή" is for feminine while "Αυτό" is for masculine.


Ari718480

I feel a little bit better about writing she is a newspaper...


kimmksk

Αυτόs is masculine, as i know. Αυτό isn't 'it' ?

thanks i now know it is masculine xD


D_..
Mod

    Αυτό is neutral, αυτός is masculine. These are either personal pronouns (see Tips and notes) or demonstrative pronouns meaning 'this'.


KashifKhan362068

    Αυτή is for female, Αυτό is for neutral and Αυτός is for male. I am learning English and Greek, so forgive me if I made a mistake.


JuanAntoni154283

    How do you pronounce "είναι"? It sounds just like " eena"


troll1995
    Mod

    It's "eene". Ει=ι=η=υ=υι=οι=ee and αι=ε=e.


gsazbon

    Do you use εφημεριδα for something ephemeral too?


insolazione

    When listening to the whole sentence, do you also hear "efmerida"? But when clicking on the single word "efimerida"? Am I hearing wrong or do they omit the "i"?


ZoeThalassinou

    No it is sounds correctly


Amalia995464

    Whats the difference between the "ε" and the "η" sounds?


mizinamo

    Roughly the same as between "short E" and "long E" sounds in English, as in "met" versus "meet".


Zeppah_

    Then to expand the question, what about έ and ή?


mizinamo

    Accented and unaccented vowels are pronounced the same in Greek. The accent only shows the position of the syllable with the "stronger" pronunciation.

    Unaccented vowels don't get reduced to shwa as they do in English.

    The vowels in χώρος "place" and χορός "dance" sound identical - only the position of the word stress moves.


RA8Ll

    You translate this as: "It" has a newspaper. Should the translation be: "She" has a newspaper?


mizinamo

    There is no "has" in this sentence.

    "It's a newspaper" means "It is a newspaper", not "It has a newspaper".


TheM11Mum

    I had this sentence to translate to Englishand I wasn't paying attention. I gave 'she has a paper' as my answer, which I realised was wrong but the correction I was given was 'IT has a paper', surely that is incorrect too?


ConsolePenguine

    It should be "This is a newspaper", as the tbird person pronouns can double as This (f/m/n)


rsail

    Is there such a thing as Τι είναι αυτό; Αυτό είναι μια εφημερίδα (what is that (unknown thing))? - ((That unknown thing)is a newspaper)


G.Georgopoulos

    Sure ;) It's included in the alternatives.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.