"Αυτή είναι μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:This is a newspaper.

February 13, 2017

20 Comments


Shkia

Origin and Etymology of ephemeral : Greek ephēmeros lasting a day, daily, from epi- + hēmera day https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ephemeral

February 13, 2017

kimmksk

why Αυτή? not Αυτό

May 7, 2017

lvanhaas

Because "eφημερίδα" is femenine. "Αυτή" is for feminine while "Αυτό" is for masculine.

May 7, 2017

kimmksk

Αυτόs is masculine, as i know. Αυτό isn't 'it' ?

thanks i now know it is masculine xD

May 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

Αυτό is neutral, αυτός is masculine. These are either personal pronouns (see Tips and notes) or demonstrative pronouns meaning 'this'.

May 8, 2017

Ari718480

I feel a little bit better about writing she is a newspaper...

February 4, 2019

KashifKhan362068

Αυτή is for female, Αυτό is for neutral and Αυτός is for male. I am learning English and Greek, so forgive me if I made a mistake.

June 10, 2018

gsazbon

Do you use εφημεριδα for something ephemeral too?

February 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

No, you use εφήμερος: http://www.wordreference.com/engr/ephemeral ;)

May 7, 2017

Amalia995464

Whats the difference between the "ε" and the "η" sounds?

June 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Roughly the same as between "short E" and "long E" sounds in English, as in "met" versus "meet".

June 16, 2018

JuanAntoni154283

How do you pronounce "είναι"? It sounds just like " eena"

October 19, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's "eene". Ει=ι=η=υ=υι=οι=ee and αι=ε=e.

October 20, 2017

insolazione

When listening to the whole sentence, do you also hear "efmerida"? But when clicking on the single word "efimerida"? Am I hearing wrong or do they omit the "i"?

June 10, 2018

Cmurph20

Why is εφημεριδα feminine, but χρώμα neutral? Both have the same type of ending. Is there a way to tell?

August 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The ending of χρώμα is -μα -- those are neutral (and have a genitive in -ματος).

(That said, there are feminine words that end in -μ, e.g. ή φάρμα, της φάρμας which is not το φάρμα, του φάρματος. But generally, -μα is a pretty good sign that it's neuter.)

August 2, 2018

TheM11Mum

I had this sentence to translate to Englishand I wasn't paying attention. I gave 'she has a paper' as my answer, which I realised was wrong but the correction I was given was 'IT has a paper', surely that is incorrect too?

August 29, 2018

rsail

Is there such a thing as Τι είναι αυτό; Αυτό είναι μια εφημερίδα (what is that (unknown thing))? - ((That unknown thing)is a newspaper)

October 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Sure ;) It's included in the alternatives.

October 18, 2018

IsmarP1

"It is a newspaper" should also be an acceptable answer!

January 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.