"El nu aducea decât frică!"

Translation:He used to bring only fear!

February 13, 2017

5 Comments


LICA98

why is there nu if this isn't a negative sentence?

February 13, 2017

nethereran

The translation is more like ”He used to not bring anything but fear.”

February 14, 2017

francisca686498

He didn't bring anything but fear.

November 12, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

This is equivalent to the French formula "ne . . . que," which expresses the same concept of "only" when adverbially modifying a verb. "Il ne parle que anglais," meaning "He only speaks English." So, in Romanian, whenever you use "decât" in this fashion, it must be accompanied by "nu." It is the same thing when using "nimic" in this fashion in a sentence. It must be accompanied by "nu" as well.

May 15, 2018

BenYoung84

One other way of thinking about it is that it's similar to saying "He used to bring nothing but fear".

December 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.