1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El nu aducea decât frică!"

"El nu aducea decât frică!"

Translation:He used to bring only fear!

February 13, 2017

5 Comments


DoofMoney

Wait it isn't negative?


BenYoung84

The literal translation is "He used to bring not but fear", which just about makes sense in English but sounds very old-fashioned.


olb38

Thanks for explanation! I think that that kind of translations are confusing.


olb38

Because leteral translation probably must to be - he used to bring nothing but fear - and here we have negative as in origin


cheerfulcharlie

nu + verb + decât = only + verb -- this is just how Romanian (and French for that matter) express this concept. El nu meargă decât la magazin = He only goes to the store. Likewise, nu + verb + niciodată = never + verb. Analogous construction.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.