"On est riche !"

Translation:We are rich!

February 22, 2013

57 Comments


cassanoc

Do "on est riches" and "nous sommes riches" mean the same thing? I am a little confused about this.

September 17, 2013

513EngineerGirl

Another discussion I read said that they do mean the same, but "nous" is more formal, and "on" is used in casual settings such as around family or friends.

October 16, 2013

YahyaZuhair

"On est riche" , vs "nous sommes riches"
on always takes 3rd-person singular conjugation

May 6, 2014

EllaMarisol

...because of the evil...plan...we...made.

September 10, 2015

shumera24

lolll

January 21, 2017

TonyLWY

" Nous sommes riches" is more idiomatic, isn't it? What's the difference between the two sentences?

March 27, 2014

makiminami

Actually, "Nous sommes riches" is a more formal translation of the English sentence "We are rich", which means, you are more likely to see it in poetry and literature, while you would rarely hear "nous" in everyday French. Likewise, "on" (which, in case you haven't heard, takes the same conjugation as "il" and "elle" (the masculine and feminine third-person singular) and that's why it's "On est riche" instead of "On sommes riche(s)") is a more informal form of "we", so if you're in Paris you're more likely to hear "on" in everyday language. Regarding meaning, both sentences mean the same thing (if "on" is put into the right context, which you can determine with other sentences around it in spoken language). So basically, there is almost no difference between the two except formality and grammar.

Hope I answered your question! :)

July 4, 2014

websmasha

you did ;) take my lingot (I have 232)

July 4, 2018

norteaga

There is an equivalent in Portuguese for "on": "a gente", means "we" and use the verb conjugation of il/elle. Ex: A gente é rica = We are rich = On est riche.

September 26, 2014

AlexKous

aww

December 8, 2014

ila9198

On a l'argent!

December 19, 2015

Rob400776

I understand that this can mean "We are rich" but it says elsewhere that "On" can mean "They" as well, so why is the translation "They are rich" incorrect? Thanks in advance.

December 30, 2015

ila9198

"On" never means "they." See this definition for more information: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/on#French

December 30, 2015

anyulled

is this a personal pronoun?

June 11, 2013

MultiLinguAlex

"On" is supposed to be the German "man" and this can be translated as "you", "they" or "one". Why is "we" correct here in English? Now I'm very confused!

February 1, 2014

neverfox

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/on

Look at the fourth definition. It's a common way to speak informally about "we."

February 13, 2014

siciIy

no need to brag about it

October 11, 2016

cececarlson

Wouldn't "we are rich" be "On sommes riches"?

February 22, 2013

patlaf

No, "on" is treated the same as "il" and "elle", even though it is often used to mean "we". You conjugate it with the 3rd person singular form of words, so "on boit" or "on lit" and you treat it as singular for adjectives.

February 22, 2013

johnnycury

But the meaning is the same?

December 6, 2013

fariad125

I believe it's similar to the portuguese "a gente", that usually means "we" but is conjugated as third person. Can someone confirm this or correct me if I'm wrong?

September 22, 2013

saturnqueen12

someone is rich?

March 19, 2014

MythologyStar

Is this not what you would find on some of the questions to translate in Basic 1?

November 4, 2015

Rhena_9

Why can't it just be said as 'Nous sommes riches?' What's the difference?

January 25, 2016

ila9198

"Nous sommes riches" is perfectly fine. It's a little more formal than "on est riche," but plenty of people use "nous" casually. It's not as strict as tu vs. vous.

January 25, 2016

haeunlee365

if 'on' means 'we', then shouldn't it be 'on sommes riche'? Do we always use conjugation for 'Il/elle' for 'on'?

May 7, 2016

ila9198

You never say "on sommes riche" in French. It is always "on est." It is informal French for "we," but in formal settings it means "one" in this sense: "one may appreciate French more after finishing duolingo." I believe the proper term for "one" and "on" in that sense is "impersonal third-person singular."

May 7, 2016

Trigg011001

Isn't it more natural to say "Nous sommes riche?"

October 26, 2016

Vorakas

"Nous somme riches" is more formal. Definitely not more natural though.

September 19, 2018

ERGCYOYLECAKE

Very modest.

December 21, 2016

AisaMuffin

Don't plural nouns in French take "sont" like "are" ?

April 7, 2017

Vorakas

"On" is technically a singular noun even tough it often refers to several people.

September 19, 2018

IndominusRex4956

Are we wealthy?

April 27, 2017

vjbean

I am confused because the previous sentence used "on" as equal to you then suddenly it became we. How am I to know the difference?

May 6, 2017

Collette527546

my "correct" answer given was: "1 is rich." Is that right?

May 13, 2017

glordfr

How can the translation of "on" be the number 1? I find it difficult to believe the translation into English of "On est riche" is "I is rich"!!!

June 16, 2017

Vorakas

It's not the number one but one as in "Someone is rich". "One says that..." would always be translated as "on" for example.

September 19, 2018

hendy3

he is rich , ( also wrong)

June 24, 2017

hotlips35

I don,t understand the use of 1 It is very old fashioned. I thought that "on" was plural

July 23, 2017

Vorakas

"On" is singular even it if can refer to several people. It can be "one" as in the English phrase "one says that..." for example.

September 19, 2018

Galmarco

How is it possible to translate " On est riche " as " 1 is rich"???????? Duolingo, you are wrong!

August 19, 2017

MariaPfe

"One is rich" is accepted as a suitable translation for "On est riche". It agrees with the third person singular and it includes the speaker, as when you say "One never knows".

March 17, 2018

Lawrence286819

I answered On est riche as he is rich but the Correction says 1 is rich. It keeps putting the number 1 instead of he.

September 10, 2017

ButFirstCoffee

What is the difference between est, sommes, and sont? How do you know when to use each? Wouldn't 'Nous sommes riche?' be better?

January 15, 2018

Vorakas

Je suis = I am Tu es = You are (singular) Il est = He is Elle est = She is Nous sommes = We are Vous êtes = You are (plural or formal singular) Ils sont = They are

"On est" is a little bit special. It is always use with the same form as "il" et "elle" though. Even though more often than not it's an unformal way of saying "we".

September 19, 2018

ChloDetta

I know 'Nous' is more formal (I'm guessing similar to 'Vous' and 'Tu'), but when you say 'formal' does that mean it's only said among those you know, or would it be acceptable to use when talking to a stranger?

February 27, 2018

ygoLin

1 is rich! What is that? Can duolingo please correct it?

June 12, 2018

websmasha

northernguy had a good explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/117038 but I don't know when to use 'we' and when to use 'one'. And why don't we use 'nous'?

July 4, 2018

arandaneri

Just to make it easy for me from my Spanish perspectine I will think of "On" as "Uno" which means "One" in English: "Uno es rico!"-Spanish "One is rich!"-English "On est riche!"-French Uno, one and on are singular but can be used in a situation that refers to a group of people like: "A place where one can become rich!" I don't know much about grammar but this makes sense to me.

August 13, 2018

Learpholla

I believe, if "on" refers to "we", the adjective should be plural.

L'adjectif ou le participe passé attribut de on prend le genre et le nombre du sujet que ce pronom représente. Larousse

When “on” means “nous”, the adjective will be plural
That is a sure thing. It may be plural masculine or feminine, depending on who “on” replaces. French Today (My highlight)

Some examples:

« Est-ce qu’on est riches ? » Le Monde

On est riches ! Par la Compagnie Le Théâtre Des Trois Mots Lille la nuit

Alors, on est foutues ? Glamour

So, shouldn't it be "On est riches !"?

December 2, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Can on refer to the speaker alone, meaning I? Could it mean "I am rich" in a self-deprecating way? On est riche maintenant, grâce à la loterie, mais on n'a pas changé. C'est toujours moi.

December 13, 2018

Maxballs

It is rich does'nt work for me

January 7, 2016

Maxballs
January 7, 2016

kcneuro39

rick james, ❤❤❤❤❤

August 6, 2014

Maxballs

I'm telling moommy what you said

P.S. I am six years old and my moommmy told me not to say that

and why are there red things under moommy.

January 7, 2016

J.C.Fink

A red line under moommy means the spelling is wrong. Mommy is the way we spell it.

August 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.