1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On est riche !"

"On est riche !"

Translation:We are rich!

February 22, 2013

49 Comments


cassanoc

Do "on est riches" and "nous sommes riches" mean the same thing? I am a little confused about this.


513EngineerGirl

Another discussion I read said that they do mean the same, but "nous" is more formal, and "on" is used in casual settings such as around family or friends.


YahyaZuhair

"On est riche" , vs "nous sommes riches"
on always takes 3rd-person singular conjugation


EllaMarisol

...because of the evil...plan...we...made.


wucberg.luthion

" Nous sommes riches" is more idiomatic, isn't it? What's the difference between the two sentences?


makiminami

Actually, "Nous sommes riches" is a more formal translation of the English sentence "We are rich", which means, you are more likely to see it in poetry and literature, while you would rarely hear "nous" in everyday French. Likewise, "on" (which, in case you haven't heard, takes the same conjugation as "il" and "elle" (the masculine and feminine third-person singular) and that's why it's "On est riche" instead of "On sommes riche(s)") is a more informal form of "we", so if you're in Paris you're more likely to hear "on" in everyday language. Regarding meaning, both sentences mean the same thing (if "on" is put into the right context, which you can determine with other sentences around it in spoken language). So basically, there is almost no difference between the two except formality and grammar.

Hope I answered your question! :)


websmasha

you did ;) take my lingot (I have 232)


norteaga

There is an equivalent in Portuguese for "on": "a gente", means "we" and use the verb conjugation of il/elle. Ex: A gente é rica = We are rich = On est riche.


Rob400776

I understand that this can mean "We are rich" but it says elsewhere that "On" can mean "They" as well, so why is the translation "They are rich" incorrect? Thanks in advance.


Philippus_Nerius

"On" never means "they." See this definition for more information: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/on#French


anyulled

is this a personal pronoun?


MultiLinguAlex

"On" is supposed to be the German "man" and this can be translated as "you", "they" or "one". Why is "we" correct here in English? Now I'm very confused!


neverfox

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/on

Look at the fourth definition. It's a common way to speak informally about "we."


siciIy

no need to brag about it


cececarlson

Wouldn't "we are rich" be "On sommes riches"?


patlaf

No, "on" is treated the same as "il" and "elle", even though it is often used to mean "we". You conjugate it with the 3rd person singular form of words, so "on boit" or "on lit" and you treat it as singular for adjectives.


johnnycury

But the meaning is the same?


fariad125

I believe it's similar to the portuguese "a gente", that usually means "we" but is conjugated as third person. Can someone confirm this or correct me if I'm wrong?


MythologyStar

Is this not what you would find on some of the questions to translate in Basic 1?


Rhena_9

Why can't it just be said as 'Nous sommes riches?' What's the difference?


Philippus_Nerius

"Nous sommes riches" is perfectly fine. It's a little more formal than "on est riche," but plenty of people use "nous" casually. It's not as strict as tu vs. vous.


haeunlee365

if 'on' means 'we', then shouldn't it be 'on sommes riche'? Do we always use conjugation for 'Il/elle' for 'on'?


Trigg011001

Isn't it more natural to say "Nous sommes riche?"


Vorakas

"Nous somme riches" is more formal. Definitely not more natural though.


AisaMuffin

Don't plural nouns in French take "sont" like "are" ?


Vorakas

"On" is technically a singular noun even tough it often refers to several people.


vjbean

I am confused because the previous sentence used "on" as equal to you then suddenly it became we. How am I to know the difference?


Collette527546

my "correct" answer given was: "1 is rich." Is that right?


glordfr

How can the translation of "on" be the number 1? I find it difficult to believe the translation into English of "On est riche" is "I is rich"!!!


Vorakas

It's not the number one but one as in "Someone is rich". "One says that..." would always be translated as "on" for example.


hendy3

he is rich , ( also wrong)


hotlips35

I don,t understand the use of 1 It is very old fashioned. I thought that "on" was plural


Vorakas

"On" is singular even it if can refer to several people. It can be "one" as in the English phrase "one says that..." for example.


Galmarco

How is it possible to translate " On est riche " as " 1 is rich"???????? Duolingo, you are wrong!


MariaPfe

"One is rich" is accepted as a suitable translation for "On est riche". It agrees with the third person singular and it includes the speaker, as when you say "One never knows".


Lawrence286819

I answered On est riche as he is rich but the Correction says 1 is rich. It keeps putting the number 1 instead of he.


ButFirstCoffee

What is the difference between est, sommes, and sont? How do you know when to use each? Wouldn't 'Nous sommes riche?' be better?


Vorakas

Je suis = I am Tu es = You are (singular) Il est = He is Elle est = She is Nous sommes = We are Vous êtes = You are (plural or formal singular) Ils sont = They are

"On est" is a little bit special. It is always use with the same form as "il" et "elle" though. Even though more often than not it's an unformal way of saying "we".


ChloDetta

I know 'Nous' is more formal (I'm guessing similar to 'Vous' and 'Tu'), but when you say 'formal' does that mean it's only said among those you know, or would it be acceptable to use when talking to a stranger?


ygoLin

1 is rich! What is that? Can duolingo please correct it?


websmasha

northernguy had a good explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/117038 but I don't know when to use 'we' and when to use 'one'. And why don't we use 'nous'?


arandaneri

Just to make it easy for me from my Spanish perspectine I will think of "On" as "Uno" which means "One" in English: "Uno es rico!"-Spanish "One is rich!"-English "On est riche!"-French Uno, one and on are singular but can be used in a situation that refers to a group of people like: "A place where one can become rich!" I don't know much about grammar but this makes sense to me.


Learpholla

I believe, if "on" refers to "we", the adjective should be plural.

L'adjectif ou le participe passé attribut de on prend le genre et le nombre du sujet que ce pronom représente. Larousse

When “on” means “nous”, the adjective will be plural
That is a sure thing. It may be plural masculine or feminine, depending on who “on” replaces. French Today (My highlight)

Some examples:

« Est-ce qu’on est riches ? » Le Monde

On est riches ! Par la Compagnie Le Théâtre Des Trois Mots Lille la nuit

Alors, on est foutues ? Glamour

So, shouldn't it be "On est riches !"?


SeanMeaneyPL

Can on refer to the speaker alone, meaning I? Could it mean "I am rich" in a self-deprecating way? On est riche maintenant, grâce à la loterie, mais on n'a pas changé. C'est toujours moi.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.