1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon pantalon n'est pas rouge…

"Mon pantalon n'est pas rouge."

Translation:My pants are not red.

February 22, 2013

2 Comments


-OliviaD-

why is pantalon not plural (pantalons)


ZuMako8_Momo

Because different languages say things differently. In English, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, "pants"/«pantalones»/«pantaloni»/«calças» is plural. In French and German, « pantalon »/„Hose“ is singular. In a way, «pantalon» makes it easier because then the plural would be only one word « pantalons » and not three like "pairs of pants."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.