"Mon pantalon n'est pas rouge."

Translation:My pants are not red.

2/22/2013, 1:41:35 PM

2 Comments


-OliviaD-

why is pantalon not plural (pantalons)

9/4/2016, 11:09:52 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Because different languages say things differently. In English, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, "pants"/«pantalones»/«pantaloni»/«calças» is plural. In French and German, « pantalon »/„Hose“ is singular. In a way, «pantalon» makes it easier because then the plural would be only one word « pantalons » and not three like "pairs of pants."

9/5/2016, 12:27:53 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.