Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo recuerdos de mi padre."

Translation:I have memories of my father.

5 years ago

7 Comments


TheAshleyYoyo

The dictionary translates "recuerdos" as "regards" or "Respects" Suddenly I find that the dictionary function on Duolingo has disappeared (maybe it's my browser, I don't know) but my dictionary is telling me different words.

What's going on here

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Your dictionary is not very accurate :)

5 years ago

fuonk
fuonk

Isn't "Recuerdos" used by itself as a salutation? That's probably where the translation "Regards" is coming from. It doesn't make sense in translating this sentence, of course, but your response could have been a bit more helpful. The primary meanings of the word "recuerdo" ïnclude "memory" and "keepsake". Is "I have memories of my father" also a possible translation, or would "recuerdo" not be used this way?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Recuerdos" is not used as a salutation, and it never means "reagards" or "respects" (here's the authoritative source in Spanish: http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=g3TjQENeODXX2WO0dm9C). "Recuerdo" is a very common Spanish word and it means "memory" or "keepsake". The translation "I have memories of my father" would be correct.

5 years ago

fuonk
fuonk

The fourth definition given by that reference for "recuerdos" is:

m. pl. memorias (‖ saludo por escrito o por medio de tercera persona).

If I'm not mistaken, "saludo por escrito" translates into English as a "written salutation" or a "written greeting".

5 years ago

jessalee

Why can't I say "I have my father's memories"?

5 years ago

1Oma

WHy isn't I have memories of my Dad correct?

5 years ago