1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aimez-vous les fruits ?"

"Aimez-vous les fruits ?"

Translation:Do you like fruit?

February 22, 2013

16 Comments


anupama16

i think it should be "do you like fruits"


Zollverien

I think 'do you like the fruit' should be correct. Perhaps I am wrong, but fruit can be considered as plural in english?


sylvantier

Often, yes. I also think "do you like the fruit" should be correct.


FrancisBuahin

Les fruits is plural isn't it? Why then do you say 'do you like fruit' is correct?


cdprince

The translation to "Do you like fruit?" seems incorrect given that this seems to be asking if you like "the fruits" you have been given or are currently in possession of, or are eating. Why is Do you like fruit? Aimez-vous les fruits and not des fruits?


ArshathARa

Why is 'Do you love the fruits' wrong.... Its confusing why sometimes we can use both 'Love' and 'Like' but on other occasions we can only use only either one of those like here... I used love instead of like and it marked it wrong why?? Anyone please explain


rawrawrawr

I got marked wrong for not saying "the fruits"... I have never used "fruits" for a word that means many fruit. :\


ankithd

I heard frites not fruits


Saadial

Frites sounds like freet fruits sounds like free


CesarRivGar

When should we consider "les fruits" in plural?


paupauen

How is "les fruits" fruit? Isn't it plural (fruits)?


alicekeza

Really? Enjoying? Ugh.


iyyume

i typed "Do you like the fruit" and got it correct. How did you get it wrong? Just asking.


NumberFifteen

they must have fixed it since then


Hiphop000

Can't you say "Do you love fruit?"


BonBonChat

why not "vous aimez" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.