"Aimez-vous les fruits ?"

Translation:Do you like fruit?

February 22, 2013

16 Comments


anupama16

i think it should be "do you like fruits"

February 22, 2013

Zollverien

I think 'do you like the fruit' should be correct. Perhaps I am wrong, but fruit can be considered as plural in english?

March 5, 2013

sylvantier

Often, yes. I also think "do you like the fruit" should be correct.

March 17, 2013

FrancisBuahin

Les fruits is plural isn't it? Why then do you say 'do you like fruit' is correct?

June 8, 2014

cdprince

The translation to "Do you like fruit?" seems incorrect given that this seems to be asking if you like "the fruits" you have been given or are currently in possession of, or are eating. Why is Do you like fruit? Aimez-vous les fruits and not des fruits?

August 11, 2014

ArshathARa

Why is 'Do you love the fruits' wrong.... Its confusing why sometimes we can use both 'Love' and 'Like' but on other occasions we can only use only either one of those like here... I used love instead of like and it marked it wrong why?? Anyone please explain

July 18, 2014

rawrawrawr

I got marked wrong for not saying "the fruits"... I have never used "fruits" for a word that means many fruit. :\

February 27, 2013

ankithd

I heard frites not fruits

February 17, 2014

Saadial

Frites sounds like freet fruits sounds like free

September 9, 2014

CesarRivGar

When should we consider "les fruits" in plural?

April 3, 2014

paupauen

How is "les fruits" fruit? Isn't it plural (fruits)?

August 5, 2015

alicekeza

Really? Enjoying? Ugh.

March 14, 2013

iyyume

i typed "Do you like the fruit" and got it correct. How did you get it wrong? Just asking.

January 17, 2014

NumberFifteen

they must have fixed it since then

April 30, 2014

Hiphop000

Can't you say "Do you love fruit?"

July 7, 2014

BonBonChat

why not "vous aimez" ?

January 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.