1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "It is the right moment!"

"It is the right moment!"

Translation:Este momentul bun!

February 13, 2017

8 Comments


auswy

Would "Este momentul corect" make sense?


Ursu_Brun

I am a native speaker and I wouldn't use "corect" here because it would imply something either ethical or mathematical is being assessed. There would be a situation when this could be used, when you calculate something to happen at some exact point in time, but it still sounds weird. The usual Romanian words for this are "potrivit" and "oportun".


j.p.haaleb

do "Good" and "Right" have the same meaning in English?


LABv7L1N

'It is the right time' would be more usual.


SusieFrisc

fwiw I don't think we've been introduced to potrivit yet at this point


j.p.haaleb

as info, i have not yet come across this word either....

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.