1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My uncle watches three Spani…

"My uncle watches three Spanish channels."

Translation:Ο θείος μου βλέπει τρία ισπανικά κανάλια.

February 13, 2017

4 Comments


PrisMEULEM

Shouldn't it be Παρακαλούφη instead ?


LokiOfMischief

Well the term is infact correct but in modern Greek you wont hear anybody say παρακολουθώ τηλεόραση They will say βλέπω τηλεόραση i see tv instead of watch


Walt1965

is 'κοιτάζει' wrong?


D_..
Mod

Yes, because κοιτάζω is the equivalent of to look at. Unless you're looking at the TV (κοιτάζω την τηλεόραση), the actual device that is, you'll never use κοιτάζω for that activity.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.