"My uncle watches three Spanish channels."

Translation:Ο θείος μου βλέπει τρία ισπανικά κανάλια.

February 13, 2017

4 Comments


PrisMEULEM

Shouldn't it be Παρακαλούφη instead ?

February 13, 2017

LokiOfMischief

Well the term is infact correct but in modern Greek you wont hear anybody say παρακολουθώ τηλεόραση They will say βλέπω τηλεόραση i see tv instead of watch

July 19, 2017

Walt1965

is 'κοιτάζει' wrong?

December 26, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes, because κοιτάζω is the equivalent of to look at. Unless you're looking at the TV (κοιτάζω την τηλεόραση), the actual device that is, you'll never use κοιτάζω for that activity.

    December 27, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.