1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea este săracă datorită răzb…

"Ea este săracă datorită războiului."

Translation:She is poor because of the war.

February 13, 2017

12 Comments


skeletizzle

Am I mistaken in thinking that ”datorită” is only used when discussing positive / beneficial things? So says wiktionary.com regarding this word


dadavfc

For negative things, in Romanian, you have to use "din cauza"! "Datorita" is just for positive construction of the phrase!


pablopublico

I was going to ask the same.


Orestis_kou

I am not a native speaker, but, in my opinion, because of the fact that the verb, from which this preposition comes from, is "a datori", which actually means "to owe", it cannot be only positive. Think the fact that when we usually owe something to someone, we refer to money. "Eu datoresc banii"= "I owe the money". So, it could be negative. If you want to refer to something "strongly" positive, use the prepositions "mulțumită" (from the verb "a mulțumi"="to thank") or "grație" (from the latin "gratus"="to please", "to be grateful").


crbratu

The verb is "A datora" and 1st person present is "Eu datorez". "Datorită " is used in positive cases but somehow less positive than for "mulțumită "


LukeMadhan

How many different ways to say 'because' and when to use one over the other?


lebo_bebo

Good question! I have seen în cauză, pentru ca and now datorită! Are there any more?! As to the correct usage for each one, I have no idea!


lcates55

How about din cauza?


LukeMadhan

I think "Din Cauza" is only used to explain negative stuff, e.g. 'El a murit din cauza ca el a cancer" (I believe that is "He died because he had cancer"). I've been told by a native that deoarece is 'covers all' version of because


DavidONeil4

Deoarece Fiindcă


George_RDK

All observations are correct. A moderator should also see, to change ”datorită” in ”din cauza”.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.