1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is said that China has be…

"It is said that China has beautiful places."

Translation:Λέγεται ότι η Κίνα έχει όμορφα μέρη.

February 14, 2017

11 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Ο πληθυντικός της λέξης "μέρος" είναι "μέρη"; Είναι αυτό συνηθησμένο για τα ουδέτερα ουσιαστικά;


NickLion1

Όχι είναι κάποιες εξαιρέσεις όπως : ''δάσος'' -> ''δάση'' , ''ύψος'' -> ''ύψη'' , ''μέρος'' -> ''μέρη'' και επίσης κάποια άλλα.

Ελπίζω να σε βοήθησα λίγο.


RaleighStarbuck

Ναι, τώρα κατάλαβα - μου βοηθήσατε πολύ. Σας ευχαριστώ!


charnfield

why not όμορφες θέσεις?


Vivliothykarios

Yeah, why not? I'd like to know, too. Could a moderator please explain (or add the phrase)? Thanks!


G.Georgopoulos

"Θέσεις"=Seats, positions


Maia_TheOne

"Λέγεται πως..." δεν είναι σωστό;


Vivliothykarios

M., I'd have thought that either ότι or πως worked here. According to one book I've used, Demotic Greek I, "The conjunction ότι is the equivalent of πως but is used less frequently. It may replace πως for reasons of style or euphony, or when the conjunction is followed by a subordinate or parenthetical expression." None of those reasons seem to pertain here, so I'm flummoxed. Could a moderator help with this, please? Thanks!


G.Georgopoulos

There was a mistake which has been rectified.


PhoebeDeve3

Beautiful placES is plural, not singular!


Vivliothykarios

Hi, PD -- Μέρη is the plural form of μέρος. The neuter singular adjective form of the corresponding adjective όμορφα is όμορφο. Best wishes, Paul

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.