1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeile sunt ale noastre."

"Femeile sunt ale noastre."

Translation:The women are ours.

February 14, 2017

16 Comments


ceepulis

Would this sentence give you weird looks if you would say this in an actual conversation?


brinkerl

Very likely... Depending on the context, I'm guessing.


HaikGH

Honestly I don't see any context in which I would feel right while saying this sentence )) And it's not the only one, there are several sentences I have encountered here, that are "socially awkward" and almost no one in their right mid would construct such sentence :)


Schattenparker

Funnily, a similar sentence referring to men (e.g. during a soccer game or in a parlamentery discussion) would raise no eye brows. Is the stereotype in the example or in the eye of the beholder here? #feminism


MinervaTheory

Do you have examples or are you just looking to be contrary? I can't imagine the sentence being acceptable either way.


Bruce55312

"Don't shoot! Those are our men!" Feminasties are evil and boring. The disease has not reached epidemic proportions in Eastern Europe.


brinkerl

Oh, I agree that there are many phrases including this one which would be socially awkward, to say the least! :-)


nessargh

Maybe this is deliberately weird to help us remember it.


Whatpom

It makes me feel like a pimp


Jacqui883652

Agreed! Very odd sentence!


MozJames

I'd say that this works in the context of claiming a group of women as belonging to a team/company/community, particularly because it uses noastre. Without any context, though, it does sound rather rude and bigoted.


Louis155120

Wat zijn dit voor zinnen?!


Wowa269009

You cannot say "our women" in English without sounding incredibly rude. The right translation should be wife/wives


eharwagon

Yeah, does this mean female persons or wives? (I know other romance languages refer to wives as their women.... Ha)


JohnMcCull501442

In both French & Dutch the words for woman & wife are the same, with the addition of a possessive indicator (my/mine) in Dutch the reverse is true (mij man=my man/husband) but French has a word for husband (mari). As I understand soț/soție are Romanian for husband/wife.


TomRuffles

Duolingo really should drop this one.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.