"Femeile sunt ale noastre."

Translation:The women are ours.

February 14, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ceepulis

Would this sentence give you weird looks if you would say this in an actual conversation?


brinkerl

Very likely... Depending on the context, I'm guessing.


nessargh

Maybe this is deliberately weird to help us remember it.


Whatpom

It makes me feel like a pimp


Jacqui883652

Agreed! Very odd sentence!


MozJames

I'd say that this works in the context of claiming a group of women as belonging to a team/company/community, particularly because it uses noastre. Without any context, though, it does sound rather rude and bigoted.


Louis155120

Wat zijn dit voor zinnen?!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.