"Πού είναι το νοσοκομείο;"

Translation:Where is the hospital?

February 14, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mkprice

In english, a nosocomial infection is one you acquired while in the hospital... :-)


Tato_Huenupi

The formal word in Spanish for 'Hospital' is Nosocomio, usually used by the cops in TV. I wonder if it happens in other languages.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for noting this use by cops on Spanish TV. I had no idea. I saw it in a Prensa Libre article: https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/comunitario/hospitales-temporales-para-atender-covid-19-tienen-escasa-ejecucion-de-su-presupuesto/ It appears to be a formal term in Romance languages because it's also in Italian and Portuguese.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.