1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς διαβάζουμε."

"Εμείς διαβάζουμε."

Translation:We read.

February 14, 2017

19 Comments


Michael747273

I confuse - υομε with -ουν. Any ideas on how to remember the difference?


cyn742151

"υομε" is we read and "ουν" is they read.

If I understand it correctly the statement "εμείς διαβάζουμε" is slightly redundant, by saying "διαβάζουμε" it is implied "we are reading" and making the "εμείς" not needed to emphasise who is reading.

Like with "τρώω ένα σνακ" there is no need to put "Εγώ" before "τρώω" as it is implied who is eating the snack.

Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm new with Greek.


Dimitra956826

You're correct. The only reason we keep the pronouns is for the learners to get used to them in the first skills. I do believe that in the first tree, the pronouns were pretty much everywhere, but that is something we worked on for the second tree that is currently under development. The pronouns will only appear when they are necessary.


Blunder9

Michael747273 I remember the association by the letters "me" in the first word meaning "ME and others" and the end of διαβαζμε also having a "me".


Michael747273

Thanks! That is easy to remember!


gsazbon

It sounds like διαβαζουμε ends with an A, altough it ends with a ε. Is it the audio ok?


TobyBartels

It sounds like a schwa to me. In English we would spell that with an A, at least at the end of the word, but in German they would spell it with an E.


AndreasKil2

I also hear an e


Gerardpb2

Thought the same. I hear an "A"...

Maybe as Spanish native speakers we are more aware of vowels clean pronunciation.


Dimitra956826

The audio, as YpsilonZ said, sounds fine to me as well. Especially if played in slow speed. :S

(What you said about Spanish might be true. Although, in my opinion, Greek has quite a clean pronunciation of vowels, compared to let's say, Russian. ^.^)


Gerardpb2

If I concentrate to hear an E, I can hear an E. But to me it still sounds like an "E/A mixture", a schwa (you can listen that sound here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa). We have that sound in Catalan too.

But if it sounds fine to you and the rest, then it's definitely me! I'm just used to very clean and marked vowels: A, E, I, O and U. So when I hear something " slightly intermediate" it can confuse me :)


Alexander357328

We do not distinguish unstressed vowels, that is true. But no more than English speaking nations. )))


Irusejka

How should "δ" be pronounced? As "th"?


mizinamo

Like the "th" in "the" or "this", but not like the "th" in "thick".


CanSimit

This doesn't provide the translation after the answer. There are quite a few which don't it would be useful to see them all there (I know it is here if we click to comments).

Also, audio is missing randomly throughout. Would also be helpful to be consistently there.

Thanks for your efforts.


Dimitra956826

Are you referring to the hints?

Also, I think that missing audio is an ongoing issue for some courses. We (as in, the mods) can't do something about it, but we hope it's going to get fixed soon.

Thank you for your patience. ^.^


Shathu_Entayla

Is the δ pronounced as a [g] (voiced velar plosive sound) or [v]? (voiced bilabial fricative sound)? I thought it was a [ð] (voiced dental fricative sound).


RandyKelso

There is a problem with answers throughout the course wherein the correct answer is the first word in the sentence: the correct answer is the only one which is capitalized! That makes it a dead giveaway. All one has to do is select the only capitalized answer and bingo! a correct selection. This makes it difficult to learn since the correct answer is so easily identified by the capitalization of its first letter. All others are without capitalization. I suggest that prospective answers in such cases all be capitalized.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.