"Εμείς διαβάζουμε."

Translation:We are reading.

February 14, 2017

15 Comments


Michael747273

I confuse - υομε with -ουν. Any ideas on how to remember the difference?

July 22, 2017

cyn742151

"υομε" is we read and "ουν" is they read.

If I understand it correctly the statement "εμείς διαβάζουμε" is slightly redundant, by saying "διαβάζουμε" it is implied "we are reading" and making the "εμείς" not needed to emphasise who is reading.

Like with "τρώω ένα σνακ" there is no need to put "Εγώ" before "τρώω" as it is implied who is eating the snack.

Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm new with Greek.

May 2, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're correct. The only reason we keep the pronouns is for the learners to get used to them in the first skills. I do believe that in the first tree, the pronouns were pretty much everywhere, but that is something we worked on for the second tree that is currently under development. The pronouns will only appear when they are necessary.

May 6, 2018

Blunder9

Michael747273 I remember the association by the letters "me" in the first word meaning "ME and others" and the end of διαβαζμε also having a "me".

March 23, 2019

gsazbon

It sounds like διαβαζουμε ends with an A, altough it ends with a ε. Is it the audio ok?

February 14, 2017

YPSILONZ

The audio is fine. I hear ε.

April 28, 2017

AndreasKil2

I also hear an e

May 3, 2017

TobyBartels

It sounds like a schwa to me. In English we would spell that with an A, at least at the end of the word, but in German they would spell it with an E.

May 27, 2017

ElvioCecer

I hear ε as well

December 25, 2017

Irusejka

How should "δ" be pronounced? As "th"?

June 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Like the "th" in "the" or "this", but not like the "th" in "thick".

June 12, 2018

CanSimit

This doesn't provide the translation after the answer. There are quite a few which don't it would be useful to see them all there (I know it is here if we click to comments).

Also, audio is missing randomly throughout. Would also be helpful to be consistently there.

Thanks for your efforts.

September 29, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Are you referring to the hints?

Also, I think that missing audio is an ongoing issue for some courses. We (as in, the mods) can't do something about it, but we hope it's going to get fixed soon.

Thank you for your patience. ^.^

September 30, 2018

RandyKelso

There is a problem with answers throughout the course wherein the correct answer is the first word in the sentence: the correct answer is the only one which is capitalized! That makes it a dead giveaway. All one has to do is select the only capitalized answer and bingo! a correct selection. This makes it difficult to learn since the correct answer is so easily identified by the capitalization of its first letter. All others are without capitalization. I suggest that prospective answers in such cases all be capitalized.

January 9, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

Is the δ pronounced as a [g] (voiced velar plosive sound) or [v]? (voiced bilabial fricative sound)? I thought it was a [ð] (voiced dental fricative sound).

February 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.