"Bạn niềm hy vọng của tôi."

Translation:You are my hope.

2 years ago

4 Comments


slicknick286

Add "duy nhất" and this is Star Wars in Vietnamese!

1 year ago

LostinVN

Does this sentence still make sense without 'nhiềm'?

2 years ago

davidd1235

What does it mean to say "you are my hope"? Does that mean "I hoped it is you"?

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

It's not really used in this way in English. Only as "you are my only hope" (as in Star Wars) where my only hope of success is if you succeed. I don't think I've ever seen "you are my hope" on its own though.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.