1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là niềm hy vọng của tôi."

"Bạn niềm hy vọng của tôi."

Translation:You are my hope.

February 14, 2017

7 Comments


slicknick286

Add "duy nhất" and this is Star Wars in Vietnamese!


LostinVN

Does this sentence still make sense without 'nhiềm'?


MFP572113

Giup toi, obi wan kenobi...


davidd1235

What does it mean to say "you are my hope"? Does that mean "I hoped it is you"?


KirynSilverwing

It's not really used in this way in English. Only as "you are my only hope" (as in Star Wars) where my only hope of success is if you succeed. I don't think I've ever seen "you are my hope" on its own though.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.