"Bạn niềm hy vọng của tôi."

Translation:You are my hope.

February 14, 2017

6 Comments


slicknick286

Add "duy nhất" and this is Star Wars in Vietnamese!

June 2, 2017

LostinVN

Does this sentence still make sense without 'nhiềm'?

February 14, 2017

Songve

That is a classifier for feelings like hope.

June 29, 2019

MFP572113

Giup toi, obi wan kenobi...

June 12, 2019

davidd1235

What does it mean to say "you are my hope"? Does that mean "I hoped it is you"?

May 20, 2017

KirynSilverwing

It's not really used in this way in English. Only as "you are my only hope" (as in Star Wars) where my only hope of success is if you succeed. I don't think I've ever seen "you are my hope" on its own though.

September 7, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.