"Mae'r heddlu ym Mangor."

Translation:The police are in Bangor.

February 14, 2017

2 Comments


mizinamo

Should "The police is in Bangor." not also be accepted?

As far as I know, using a singular verb after a grammatical singular subject such as "the police" is always possible (and the only possibility for some English speakers), with a plural verb corresponding to the multiple individuals making up the subject possible in addition for some speakers.

February 14, 2017

shwmae

I guess technically, yes, and your explanation of why is right. But still I can't for the life of me think of an example of when we'd say "The police is in Bangor" rather "The police are in Bangor". The first one just sounds weird.

February 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.