Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Speli tu porcul?"

Translation:Do you wash the pig?

1 year ago

6 Comments


jasonbc123

I haven't really seen this before.. The pronoun coming after the verb. Is this a common thing to do and say?

1 year ago

Doramardo

no, ma a volte si fa.

1 year ago

karalamak
karalamak

Not totally sure in Romanian but in other romance languages questions invert the order of verb and pronoun

11 months ago

Gzeebzee
Gzeebzee

I thought that was in German/English. I guess you can say ┬┐Donde/Como estas tu? But I think thats slightly different?

10 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Actually, the meaning is slightly different. This inversion makes the sentence into more of a suggestion / invitation / request for you to wash the pig, rather than a question about whether you are in the process of washing the animal or not.

2 months ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

I think is not common, but it can be said in that way.

2 months ago