1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Speli tu porcul?"

"Speli tu porcul?"

Translation:Do you wash the pig?

February 14, 2017

10 Comments


jasonbc123

I haven't really seen this before.. The pronoun coming after the verb. Is this a common thing to do and say?


wyqtor

Actually, the meaning is slightly different. This inversion makes the sentence into more of a suggestion / invitation / request for you to wash the pig, rather than a question about whether you are in the process of washing the animal or not.


Harry75889

"Will you wash the pig?" Then?


Doramardo

no, ma a volte si fa.


AndreiChichizola

I think is not common, but it can be said in that way.


karalamak

Not totally sure in Romanian but in other romance languages questions invert the order of verb and pronoun


Gzeebzee

I thought that was in German/English. I guess you can say ┬┐Donde/Como estas tu? But I think thats slightly different?


DornenEngel

Is this some kind of romanian expression with a hidden meaning like i.e "this is not my cup of tea"?


crbratu

No. As said by Wyktor it is a request, something like "can you wash the pig?". Yes it is a strange / uncommon sentence...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.