"Speli tu porcul?"

Translation:Do you wash the pig?

February 14, 2017

9 Comments


jasonbc123

I haven't really seen this before.. The pronoun coming after the verb. Is this a common thing to do and say?

February 14, 2017

wyqtor

Actually, the meaning is slightly different. This inversion makes the sentence into more of a suggestion / invitation / request for you to wash the pig, rather than a question about whether you are in the process of washing the animal or not.

July 4, 2018

crbratu

Agree!

October 14, 2018

Doramardo

no, ma a volte si fa.

June 12, 2017

karalamak

Not totally sure in Romanian but in other romance languages questions invert the order of verb and pronoun

September 30, 2017

Gzeebzee

I thought that was in German/English. I guess you can say ┬┐Donde/Como estas tu? But I think thats slightly different?

November 13, 2017

AndreiChich

I think is not common, but it can be said in that way.

July 10, 2018

DornenEngel

Is this some kind of romanian expression with a hidden meaning like i.e "this is not my cup of tea"?

January 11, 2019

crbratu

No. As said by Wyktor it is a request, something like "can you wash the pig?". Yes it is a strange / uncommon sentence...

January 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.