"The Mediterranean Sea"

Translation:Môr y Canoldir

February 14, 2017

10 Comments


iAmOnDuolingoToo

I want to learn Welsh. But I do not want to spend my limited time learning how to spell "Mediterranean" like the idiot I am. All these sentences about the Mediterranean (that I never pass) are just very annoying. I could be learning sentences or words that I am likely to use

February 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it's not an easy word, I struggle myself. I've added an option to just call it 'The Med' which is a sometime abbreviation in the UK.

February 21, 2017

DesertGlass

I was frustrated with learning weird English place names, but I found I did learn them and in the end it's trivial compared to how much you'll learn in the whole course

February 22, 2017

iAmOnDuolingoToo

I can imagine it putting a lot of people off though.

March 4, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Nice to learn this word in Welsh, as it's much easier (for a Swede) to remember than the English word. "Medelhavet" = "The middle ocean" = "Môr y canol", and then just remember to add the "dir"... :-)

September 3, 2018

DesertGlass

Why the Y that's not required in other place names?

February 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The construction of the Welsh sentence is different to the English.

The literal meaning of the Welsh sentence is:- 'Sea of the Mediterranean'

The position of the words showing possession.

February 21, 2017

DesertGlass

Interesting. My understanding of that place is that the name of the Sea is "The Mediterranean". It's not a sea which happens to be in some area called The Mediterranean - anything else referred to as Mediterranean means near that specific sea.... so calling it "the sea of the Mediterranean" is saying "the sea of the sea"

February 22, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Mediterranean refers to more than the sea, ie climate; cuisine etc, although as you suggest it's in many ways synomynous with the sea.

The derivation of the name is interesting:- The name Mediterranean is derived from the Latin mediterraneus, meaning "inland" or "in the middle of land" (from medius, "middle" and terra, "land").

The Welsh word 'Canoldir' is exactly that:- ie 'Middle of (the) land'

Thus the literal translation 'Mor y Canoldir' = 'Sea (of/in) the middle of the land'

February 22, 2017

shwmae

"The Mediterranean" in Welsh is Y Canoldir. It needs the word y "the" just like in English.

February 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.