"Do not give fruits to the puppies!"

Translation:Nu le da fructe cățeilor!

February 14, 2017

7 Comments


splittongue

Hm... ”nu dați fructe” has to be accepted. These imperative sentences are more likely to be at the second person plural in Romanian, like in public places, at work, etc., unless you are very intimate with your interlocutor [ex: in the zoo, is always ”nu hrăniți animalele” (”do not feed the animals”), using it at singular would be very impolite].

February 14, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Why are "Nu le da cățeilor fructe" and "Nu le dați cățeilor fructe" rejected? What is wrong with this word order?

May 5, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

Not sure why the correct answer shows as: Nu le da fructe cățeilor!

I was expecting "dă" for the second person imperative. The dictionary confirms that "dă" is the correct form for the second person imperative, so I'm not sure why DL shows "da" here instead.

January 30, 2018

Deisi92

That's true for the positive imperative, however, the negative imperative is formed using the infinitive form, so „da”.

April 5, 2018

Deisi92

Ouh, and I thought, „le” was accusative and „îi” dative ...

March 1, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

îi is sometimes dative and sometime accusative. îi is accusative for third person masculine plural (i.e. masculine "them"). îi is also dative for masculine and feminine singular third person (i.e. to "him" or to "her") . Make sure you review the pronoun tables in a good grammar book or Internet site.

March 1, 2018

Deisi92

My grammar book indeed had an error. :D

April 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.