1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He eats bananas with salt."

"He eats bananas with salt."

Translation:Anh ấy ăn chuối với muối.

February 14, 2017

8 Comments


AnnaNight__

this is illegal im calling the police


IteHite

Special diet. Lol =D


KflHZ

bananas plural he doesn't eat one banana or the banana, he eats bananas. Plural. Still not understanding when to make it plural in a sentence or when to just assume people will know what you are talking about....


vngdhuyen

it means everytime he eats a banana, he eats it with salt. the speaker does not care about numbers because that information is not important. however in English, you need to use either the indefinite article a or have the noun pluralized.


Puceau.

thats strange enough.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.