1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child sings."

"The child sings."

Translation:Το παιδί τραγουδά.

February 14, 2017

7 Comments


jasonArgonaut

I would expect the verb to be τραγουδαει, by analogy to other verbs i know. Is it just irregular, or are my expectations off?


MarcelaGavrilita

My friend which is greek says that both are good :)


Dimitra956826

Yes. Both are equally used and accepted. ^.^


Ariana813975

I thought the same verb ending when i saw the word, thanks fot the comments


RobSoLo1

The methods in the books teach you as "τραγουδάει" and I think its not irregular.


troll1995
Mod

Both τραγουδά/τραγουδάει are correct.


Verbum_Facere

I realize from reading the other comments that both are valid and used, but what confuses me is that Duo uses the τραγουδάω conjugation form mainly, which I thought goes with τραγουδάει rather than τραγουδά... unless they're just trying to mix them together to show that they're interchangeable?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.