"Mergeți voi înșivă la școală."

Translation:Go to school yourselves.

February 14, 2017

11 Comments


Millek74

I am confused. The translation doesn't make sense. Is it 'go by yourselves to school' (ie go alone) or 'Take yourselves off to school' (ie command to go). I'm guessing it's a bit like using the verb 'irse' in Spanish if that means anything to anyone. Please can someone clarify? Also, this section desperately needs some notes. I rely on them a lot to look over before starting a section particularly when it involves grammar and Romanian grammar resources are scarce on the internet....

May 5, 2017

a.radu1

I believe pronouns like înșivă, însumi, etc. are called "pronouns of reinforcement." What they do is emphasize (reinforce) the identity of the person who is doing something. This is a bit different from normal reflexive pronouns, but it might be confusing because both reflexive and reinforcement pronouns translate to the same words in english (ourselves, myself, etc.). So, here are some examples of reinforcement pronouns being used in english:

"I heard that school was cancelled from the principal himself" (himself = reinforcement pronoun)

"John was too afraid to ask his mom for a ride, so I asked her myself" (myself = reinforcement pronoun)

"You know the name of this poem because you yourself wrote it" (yourself = reinforcement pronoun)

Hope that helps :)

July 30, 2017

KevinSmith777042

The English is ok for me in England. Some bullies who are perhaps mucking about in town have said to a child whom they don't want around "go to school" and the child responds "go to school yourselves" the singular can work too. It emphasises who should go.

January 15, 2018

LanaDee39

This is incorrect English. In English you would say simply, "Go to school", as "you' is implied.

February 14, 2017

lebo_bebo

We actually tend not to speak English properly. There is nothing wrong with saying you yourselves go to school. It means that the action is reflected back on the person taking the action. Also we should say I wash myself in the morning rather than I wash in the morning (What do you wash?). But in the case of this sentence as you say the 'yourselves' is implied. Us lazy english speakers tend to leave out words we don't need a lot!

November 9, 2017

RobBeckett

My answer: "You yourselves go to school" was accepted. I do not think that this statement was meant to be an imperative (but I am not a linguist). Maybe someone more qualified will explain...

February 17, 2017

RussJenkins

I didn't guess this was supposed to be an imperative. It's wrong either way. It drives me crazy how bad the English is in this course.

March 1, 2017

Brian625246

"You go to school yourselves" is not wrong. Instead of getting a ride from their parents, they walked to school? How'd you (all) go to school if nobody else takes you? You go yourself.

August 3, 2017

Irlandez

I thought that too, but I accept it now because it teaches me correct Romanian word order and phrasing. It is incorrect English, however.

October 5, 2017

vespabavaria

Hey, this is another false sentence, please change it

June 21, 2017

Pop60

Agree with Millerkate74, RussJenkins (especially), and vespabavaria. There is enough useful to keep doing this course, but if the advertisers or donors think they're paying for gold standard, the English in some parts of this course is not even bronze standard. Makes me wonder about the quality of the English course that's available.

August 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.