1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child speaks very slowly…

"The child speaks very slowly."

Translation:Το παιδί μιλάει σιγά σιγά.

February 14, 2017

6 Comments


ArinVeland

Is it common to repeat an adverb/adjective instead of using "πολυ", or should this only be done with "σιγα"?


Stergi3

Not always. In some cases only. Αργά αργά, σιγα σιγά, γρήγορα γρήγορα, καλά καλά (with the meaning of almost), ψηλά ψηλά (very highly,) and opposite χαμηλά χαμηλά, and so. But ΝΟΤ κακά κακά (very badly), προφανώς προφανώς (obviously). This form comes from foreing influences I think, used in Turkish and Arabic but in Italian for instance, not Ancient Greek, I think.


DuoSmeagol

Lest we forget Sir Speedy Gonzalez "EPA EPA ARIBA ARIBA ANDALE ANDALE!"


Vjeko13

Ναι, εγώ θα ήθελα να ξέρω, πάρα πολύ, παρακαλώ :-)


Marva441926

Is there any semantic difference between αργά and σιγά?


G.Georgopoulos

Some discussions for anyone interested: 1, 2, 3, 4.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.