"Cuando Dios inventó la belleza se inspiró en ti."

Translation:When God invented beauty he was inspired by you.

March 5, 2014

309 Comments


DrewBen89

this is the cringiest pick up line ever

December 23, 2016

CLEVELANDS5

I dont think you can say that with your profile pic

November 16, 2017

sylvia127036

grabs popcorn

July 6, 2018

Karmin_Lee

slowly sips tea

August 25, 2018

Bren0128

warms up some chicken

October 4, 2018

Naveen878411

Thank you all...for making this thread funny

October 24, 2018

ErinMichel20

And don't gorget the rice, Bren0128.

April 14, 2019

billv1

Mmmm arroz con pollo

July 14, 2019

Chris930390

Hunts a deer & brings it back to the cave.

August 27, 2019

HeavenWard2

Looks for some chips

March 21, 2019

ErinMichel20

Did he find them?

May 12, 2019

BlakeJames7

God lord, the shade is thrown even in Duolingo!

July 27, 2018

Karmin_Lee

Right! That comment caught me off guard lol.

August 25, 2018

Husam786

lol

April 12, 2018

HeavenWard2

Wut... why does duolingo even have this sententce... like really dude!?!?!

March 16, 2019

SuperDragonYoshi

Best thread in the history of all thread lmao

June 29, 2019

Brandonauto

grabs taxidermed pet pets and laughs diabolically (cause i gave u 7 lingots to get u over drewbens comment)

August 15, 2019

KaylaSewar1

Oof damn

July 28, 2018

LucyLoved

Shut your mouth

August 28, 2019

Mhurielx

Yeah

March 28, 2019

Wolfie990

....wow...rekt.. :)

September 6, 2019

Brandonauto

grabs taxidermy cat and pets it laughs (cause i gave u 7 lingots 2 get u over drewbens comment)

August 15, 2019

EzGarner

Only desperate people have to say this pick up line

October 20, 2019, 2:37 PM

eggsthetic
September 18, 2018

Quillain2

That picture is God himself

August 28, 2018

ThomasNorr1

how 2 draw sanic hegehog?

January 17, 2018

Quillain2

Next to "do you want to be my girlfriend"

August 28, 2018

Nevaeh23460

I know right!

September 3, 2018

fadumashir

Lol

December 22, 2018

JGSteggall

Agreed

January 31, 2019

duo-gal

Me thinks it cute it saying every beautiful person was inspired by you and you could become famous for inspiring that many peeps

March 30, 2018

WhiteTiger9305

It's cute and makes you feel good, but it's still VERY cringey!! :)

February 15, 2019

Vanilla.Rose

Cringy, not Cringey...

March 2, 2019

Vanilla.Rose

Just sayin'!

March 2, 2019

lapinell

Why is the "la" used in this sentence if in the translation it is not used?

April 6, 2014

autopsyblue

"The" is used in Spanish to denote a concept, kind of like a proper noun without actually having a proper noun. Does that make sense?

It's not in the English translation because that would be an awkward phrase in English. Nobody says "the beauty" unless they're talking about a beautiful person.

February 19, 2016

Myrrha01

The point is that in Spanish even abstract ideas always have definitive articles la/el. 1) 'El amor todo lo puede' or 'Love can conquer everything' (roughly translated). 2) La muerte es solo el comienzo'- Death is just a beginning. 3) La vida es bella-Life is beautiful.

July 27, 2018

kaix4

in what other instances do i need to put la infront of words?

January 13, 2017

demarketer

Basically with other adjectives. Examples: "La Vanidad" when talking about "Vanity"

January 15, 2017

CatJuggler1

It's an awkward phrase regardless....

August 9, 2019

DacotaAscencio

they are

May 2, 2017

Stamatis578905

in Spanish beauty ends with an "a" so it is feminine and for that reason we have "la". The exact translation would require to add "THE" beauty, but it sounds funny to do so in English! Hope that helps:)

September 26, 2018

KatsukiBakugo

Wow, that is one of the nicest things Duolingo has ever said to me.

January 27, 2017

JohnGardne7

I always answer, "Just how old do I look to you, sonny?"

September 25, 2017

ZeBoy137

People actually use this line?!

June 23, 2019

ChristinaM737788

These cheesy pick up lines make me laugh. I wonder how many times any of these have actually been used.

April 13, 2018

Athena560799

I know, right? I might have to test them out lol

July 20, 2018

rebecca531492

I said tuis one to my crush, does that count? It took me about 5 minutes to remember it and how to say it, but i did.

March 11, 2019

ThUit

"when God created beauty you inspired Him" what's wrong with this translation

July 15, 2016

cdjaimesh

because the main person is "God", not "you (she)". it is only the order...

September 16, 2016

Griffi9

And when he invented cringey pickup lines, he was inspired by this right here

May 23, 2018

supa79

i don't get this. you need guts to say this to your crush.

November 13, 2018

rebecca531492

I did it

March 11, 2019

ZeBoy137

A lingot for guts

June 23, 2019

Violet696688

NICE!!!!!

April 8, 2019

Violet696688

True!!!!!

April 8, 2019

aleku4720

these are very cheesy : "When God invented beauty He was inspired by you" and "Are you lost?Heaven is far away from here"

November 6, 2017

Deact1vated_User

When God invented beauty, there were no humans on the face of the earth!

November 15, 2018

cindyleow1

Doesn't 'en ti' translate to 'in you'? Why is 'en' used?

July 26, 2016

PavelVlad23

Yes,generally "en" translates to "in" but this time it has a role of "from" or of "by" .Like in english, many prepositions can have various uses. Also I think but i'm not sure it may also work "se inspiro de ti" or who knows, maybe even "por ti" ... I'm curious about this is true.

July 26, 2016

Yerrick

Prepositions rarely translate exactly one-for-one between languages. Specifically which to use in given situations basically needs to be memorized.

April 29, 2018

Phrontistery

en ti = within you

November 14, 2016

carlak038

This line wouldn't work on me. I believe man is inspired by God and not the other way around.

March 30, 2018

Paul862466

We all spent precious, precious lingots for this, and get this cringe.

July 5, 2018

ZeBoy137

Not that precious, here have 30

June 23, 2019

_LilM_

And she says.... y tú no eras

October 26, 2017

Tanisia01

If anyone used these on me, I'd punch them in the face.

December 16, 2017

BlakeJames7

Why would you want to be arrested for something soo trivial?

July 27, 2018

rebecca531492

Oof

March 11, 2019

theediot

That's why they're called punch lines.

September 30, 2019

mitchel91

Do not go home with any man who says this to you

July 28, 2018

Melissa302815

The He in this sentence should be capitalized. Because 'He' refers to God.

October 28, 2018

Liakada316

Remnid me again why we are learning how to flirt?? Hopefully none of us will ever use it.

January 29, 2018

Rhea755426

Thats like the lamest n cringiest pickup line in history of pickup lines.

July 10, 2018

Melissa302815

The word "He" needs to have a capital 'H' because it is refering to God

October 28, 2018

Kyle332121

Just a minor quibble; should there be a comma after "belleza"? That's what I added when I translated this sentence: When God invented/ created beauty, he was inspired by you.

February 9, 2017

aleku4720

this is a very weird sentence

November 6, 2017

AlexanderE345644

I'm not really learning anything from this flirtatious phrase lesson. Because of the way it's set up, you can use context clues to get the answers without having to translate. Needs improvement.

May 11, 2018

MichaelAnt383455

When would you use ti instead of tu

June 2, 2018

Ebabbs

I use this one all the time ;) Ja Ja

June 24, 2018

KARAMELRAH

what is the difference between Tu , Te , Ti , as they all are meanings for "you" ?

July 8, 2018

PetersenTur

wait god hadent invented bueaty yet so was she/he ugly or just normal

illumanati:stay right there

September 15, 2018

Skyler259584

This is the best comment on here lmao Congratulations

August 15, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I regret buying this lesson with my lingots.

    April 1, 2019

Berriegirl12345

    Okay, is this "Flirting" or "Bad Pickup Lines 101"? Reminds me of a picture my friend sent me once:

    April 8, 2019

PavelAntropov

    I guess she's old af

    June 17, 2019

KristinaMa591857

    This one's underused phahaha I would laugh in the poor guy's face

    August 5, 2019

Feliciafro

    When God invented beauty SHE was inspired by you. should be equally correct.

    December 13, 2017

ASaltyArtist

    But... God refers to males, goddess refers to females. Are you seriously getting upset about the Divine Being's gender? If we're talking about the Bible, it states that he is male. He is called the King of kings, the Father, and several other names that say that he is male. Anyway, this is a cheesy line you're probably never going to use. If you do use it, I highly doubt the person is going to be offended about what gender you used for God, if anything.

    November 27, 2018

WhiteTiger9305

    If you think about it, He may be called by male pronouns, but He isn't human, so He isn't male or female. He's just... God!

    February 21, 2019

theediot

    Nope, God is a name. Like you name your dog. That doesn't specify whether or not God is a god or a goddess, just as "Charlie" doesn't reveal the gender of the person with that name (or the species for that matter). We can't even know which religion this "God" identifies as belonging to. By the way, if "he" created humans in his image, how could "he" create the woman? He needs to be both genders, otherwise she wouldn't be omnipotent. But as you say. If I ever had to choose one pickup line, this wouldn't be the one :)

    September 30, 2019

Gray_Roze

    In that case, the word "Diosa" would be used instead of "Dios."

    February 21, 2019

SamanthaA.18

    I put when God invented beauty his inspiration was you. I got it wrong and I guess it's because I didnt put it in past tense? But they're literally so similar, does that matter or am I just not getting something?

    January 6, 2018

Shugo9720

    this is a good quote. Especially to get a girl friend lol

    January 26, 2018

Violet696688

    It would work on me!!!! LOL

    April 8, 2019

Chris930390

    In 20 years this has never worked for me.

    August 27, 2019

JoshuaGeorge7

    Can someone explain to me why "se" is here?

    March 3, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

    Its reflexive - was inspired

    May 25, 2018

kenziegwenzie

    Wow... That's new!

    March 15, 2018

Niki0525

    Duolingo said just "god". That is SO WRONG! Why? Cuz the correct way to spell it is with a capitilized G. This is how: God. Just "god" is wrong.

    April 12, 2018

Derpyguy2

    Im in middle School and if I say that to a girl I would get slapped physically or mentally and be embarrassed to talk to them. Well either way I am still scared to flirt with girls.

    April 20, 2018

elizabeth-ig

    Full on m8

    May 4, 2018

Elga726369

    What the different between se and él?

    May 16, 2018

Myrrha01

    The difference is in that "él" is a personal pronoun "he" while "se" is a reflexive pronoun for 3rd person singular i.e. himself, herself, itself". The verb "to inspire" is in Spanish a reflexive verb "inspirarse". The sentence "God was inspired by you" is translated into Spanish as "Dios se inspiró en ti". If you wanted to say "I am inspired by you" you would say "Me inspiro en ti".

    May 17, 2018

POPTART_BILL

    look it up

    May 17, 2018

Myrrha01

    @Pop tart, obviously she should look it up elsewhere because you don't know it either.

    May 17, 2018

ScarTallman

    Umm... are you calling me old???

    June 7, 2018

Sami610230

    Duo, are you practicing for a future Mrs???

    June 11, 2018

patlar

    When God invented beauty, 'you inspired him' = 'he was inspired by you'. No!

    July 4, 2018

MatthiusDiaz

    oh.

    July 10, 2018

ZeBoy137

    Oh indeed

    June 23, 2019

Athena560799

    I'll put that in my dating profile to see if it works lol

    July 20, 2018

TheAmazingNoah

    This is the wierdest thing ive heard all day.(But i am in the flirting section)

    August 6, 2018

Colin180152

    Who actually says this?!

    August 12, 2018

Myrrha01

    It's a compliment, usually addressed by a man to a woman. In Spanish such flattering remarks or pickup lines are called "piropos". https://wanderwisdom.com/travel-destinations/spanishpickuplines

    August 12, 2018

Steevee_eevee

    It doesn't always have to be a woman you know

    November 5, 2018

Iona764370

    Duolingo should add a new language, Kachann scream/yell translation, THAT would be good, I have no idea what he's screaming but I think the guys that -dub- him would have fun :D

    September 17, 2019

PetersenTur

    cringy police: this question is under arrest

    September 15, 2018

NixolB20

    who in the heck would say that

    October 9, 2018

ahnoni

    me when i look at my pet cats

    December 25, 2018

idkidkidk99

    calm down ❤❤❤❤❤

    January 28, 2019

AMayaStana1

    You're white

    You cant say it

    May 7, 2019

Violet696688

    This is my absolute favorite phrase in Duolingo!!!!

    April 8, 2019

Miguel311161

    Que chamuyero señor duolingo

    April 23, 2019

TakwaMejli

    I hope it sounds better in Spanish cause damn this is cringy!!!

    June 22, 2019

Skyler259584

    This pickup line is cringey and gross. Yuck. If anyone came up to me mentioning "god" or heaven in a bizarre attempt to compliment me, I'd definitely distance myself from them.

    August 15, 2019

huspau

    Brb gonna try it

    September 24, 2019

john_r

    Someone call heaven! There's an angel missing.

    October 17, 2019

Brandonauto

    lol 1 lingot, and 1 more for the nice streak

    October 17, 2019

lerrika

    Here "invento" is used in past tense. Does it mean there is no time distinction in Spanish?

    September 23, 2016

Gray_Roze

    Invento means I invent.

    Inventó means he/she/it/(formal) you invented.

    December 25, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

    there is time distinction. Third person past usually ends with an 'o'

    June 26, 2018

Tuurlyck

    Can someone explain why it is 'se inspiro', in the conjugation it states: 'el inspira' and 'yo inspiro'. Isn't it god (el) who is inspired? maybe I need more grammar lessons first :)

    February 8, 2017

Yerrick

    This sentence uses a similar but different verb, inspirarse, which in this case means "to be inspired", rather than inspirar which means "to inspire".

    This article has more on reflexive verbs.

    April 29, 2018

216gabfur

    Sorry sir, I am an atheist

    April 3, 2017

Skyler259584

    Same. And this is one of the cringiest pickup lines I've ever seen.

    August 15, 2019

HeyImSean1111

    well, what about you ❤❤❤❤ yourself.

    April 26, 2017

FreeEverybody

    Anyone know why "Dios" is always plural? Just curious.

    June 26, 2017

treasure685144

    I think it is probably because of the greek gods. talvez :)

    September 15, 2017

Danihelus

    Thats so sweet

    August 7, 2017

Augustine731293

    ¡Que asqueroso!

    October 24, 2017

EmeseGbri

    Aaa thats so cute

    November 20, 2017

RIGUY12376

    I got it right y'all

    December 1, 2017

hugglesaim

    awww! thats so sweet!

    January 1, 2018

NathanielN2006

    That's actually a very nice thing to say. I'm flattered!

    February 20, 2018

YeshuasGirl

    Little OTT, but cute nonetheless :)

    March 2, 2018

Niki0525

    Duolingo did something wrong in the dictinonary words! When i pressed "Dios", the translation was "god" with NO caps. That is SO wrong! It is actually God WITH caps!

    April 12, 2018

Violet696688

    True! the word God should always be capitalized!! Unless it is a false god...

    April 8, 2019

EVERETT2005

    he and it are somewhat the same thing and it marked it wrong and it still makes sense so wtf

    April 17, 2018

kinho093

    Quoting a brazilian reggae singer: "When God drew you, he was dating... at the seaside, the seaside of love.

    April 22, 2018

Myrrha01

    Isn't that -- dating at the seaside of love -- what God always does when new babies are being conceived?

    May 17, 2018

Neotheone14

    I gor it right tho...

    April 29, 2018

mepbowles

    Why isnt "he" capitalised as "He" as it should be?

    May 6, 2018

bartisaron

    I wrote "the God" instead of "God" and got rejected. Should this be without a pronoun because of some religious mysteries or is this example not programmed well enough?

    May 31, 2018

mike2813

    sometimes this whole topic is pretty... disco.

    July 28, 2018

silvetprincess32

    s m o o t h

    August 2, 2018

Nicki644512

    Same as ...it was you that inspired him.

    August 19, 2018

WarriorFox4ever

    Duolingo said, "When God invented beauty he was inspired by you." I think that is so sweet. It reminds me of the song "Gold" by Lauren Daigle.

    August 23, 2018

Izzy237368

    When i got this right and saw what i put it was BEAUTIFUL

    September 7, 2018

Nepal16

    Me gustas mucho.

    October 12, 2018

jeancaryl

    That one was a mouthful

    October 15, 2018

beagoodone

    epic

    October 17, 2018

HF-2005

    Dammnnn...

    November 5, 2018

BlaackRock

    Corny and insulting.

    November 6, 2018

RyanCaba-A

    i love it

    November 6, 2018

Arun384577

    This is tough man

    November 28, 2018

SqueaksLoves

    Yo...... . . . . . . . .if mr crush says that to me,i would faint

    December 7, 2018

SweetMochiJK

    Le llaman Romeo JAJAJAJA

    January 3, 2019

Dennis970364

    Dit is meer goed, lul

    January 23, 2019

Monalinda19

    Oh la la

    January 23, 2019

avacado1219

    How exactly do you come up with this sentence?

    January 26, 2019

valky447936

    Omg... i died... of laughter

    January 28, 2019

BoltAction_YT

    why do i even bother

    January 29, 2019

Seb_the_whale

    I wish that i was beauty-inspiring

    February 6, 2019

PoppyHarlow

    This is pretty gæ

    February 7, 2019

Kiran226944

    Why is the first part already answered. I think it's a programming error.

    February 19, 2019

Kiran226944

    The first part is already answered. I think it's a programming error.

    February 19, 2019

IanKabaka

    can a girl actually fall for this

    March 16, 2019

Zoe932178

    Not Educational please play duolingo dress up please don't worry about me

    March 22, 2019

Maneblusser

    The most funny things about this pick-up line is the discussion whether God is male or female. God is male, female, aseksual, queer, gay, lesbian, heteroseksual, stupid, smart, black, white... existing and non-existing. God is everything we are and can think of, how else could (S)He have created each one of us? God is everywhere and nowhere, all and nothing. You imagine God the way you like it or you don't. And the Bible is an old book, so you have to see things in the time of their making (in the sense of gender-discussions)! For the record: I'm a feminist-atheïst! (Whether you believe it or not!) Hope I didn't make any people angry!

    March 22, 2019

Rafaello201673

    I think this site is for learning languages, not for discussing our own (or borrowed) world pictures. Some sentences can be poetical, and not to be analyzed too philosophically.

    March 22, 2019

AMayaStana1

    Why so serious

    May 7, 2019

CatJuggler1

    Que lastima.

    August 9, 2019

JustinEsca8

    God Why me ?

    March 24, 2019

DanaSavage

    Ha!

    March 30, 2019

elementalneil

    LMAO, do not use the flirting tips from this bird.

    April 3, 2019

GreenNadin

    This is such a sweet tag line. But when wpuld we ever use it?

    April 8, 2019

Violet696688

    This is the sweetest thing ive heard all day!!!!!!!!!!

    April 14, 2019

NathanielS9005

    Por favor, no

    April 16, 2019

k.1337466

    Wow I am so anxious

    April 23, 2019

SashaCole3

    Apparently i made a typo when i spelled it g_d

    April 26, 2019

Levente79564

    Nice

    April 30, 2019

AMayaStana1

    When God invented ugly he was inspired my your hairy mother

    May 7, 2019

GraceGresty

    Awyyyyyyyyyyyyy

    May 16, 2019

zzoe1205

    He is supposed to be capitalized when talking about GOD.

    June 7, 2019

nathanwikman

    yah if you're writing a bible

    June 19, 2019

Sidney369633

    This one would definitely get me:-D

    June 11, 2019

nathanwikman

    This sentence has two ambiguous translations. Se inspiro can mean he was inspired or it was inspired. So this can read as "when god invented beauty it was inspired by you" or "when god invented beauty he was inspired by you" but only the 2nd interpretation is accepted. The sentence is syntactically ambiguous, and both translations mean roughly the same thing in English.

    June 19, 2019

Ezra276180

    Capital G. Bro

    September 6, 2019

Darius767876

    Thats what she said

    June 24, 2019

auronyi

    oh yeah

    July 13, 2019

OmarKhaled5509

    Blasphemous

    July 22, 2019

andresduar962306

    WTFWTFWTFWTF =¡

    July 28, 2019

Appreciatedd

    muy encogerse !

    August 23, 2019

Chris930390

    This doesn't work. Trust me from 20 years experience.

    August 27, 2019

Chris930390

    This doesn't work. Trust me i have 20 years experience.

    August 27, 2019

LucyLoved

    Aw, thanks, Duo! You're not really my type, but I think we can make this work...

    August 28, 2019

ThisismeIm

    Wow

    August 30, 2019

Hades288934

    Why does Amethyst have to be so hard

    September 2, 2019

Hades288934

    First and second are fitting like this is my place

    September 2, 2019

JobvanderZ

    When God invented tackiness it was inspired by this pick-up line

    September 9, 2019

Justin632113

    these flirting lines are cracking me up, literally LOLing by myself in my room

    September 9, 2019

JaedenBrow6

    Would "tu eres belleza" make sense?

    September 10, 2019

JaedenBrow6

    Would "tu eres belleza" make sense?

    September 10, 2019

Gray_Roze

    That would mean "you are beauty."

    September 11, 2019

Luca882722

    Really work???

    September 14, 2019

Iona764370

    Omagah! @-@ This is amazing-ly idk hilarious? Yep I'd say so, This is how robots flirt -3-

    September 16, 2019

SantioNguy

    Well, my future girlfriend will love this....

    September 17, 2019

Bianka958247

    Is this what duo does in his freetime

    September 26, 2019

Maddydegroot

    Why "ti" and not "tú" at the end?

    September 29, 2019

LucyLoved

    This is just not true! When God created the world, He was the only thing in the empty universe. Therefore, there couldn't have been anyone around to inspire Him. So there. It's cringy, anyway.

    September 29, 2019

LucyLoved

    I'm in 9th grade, and if ANYONE said this to me, even my "boyfriend", I would slap them SO haaard!

    September 29, 2019

MistyCheddar

    Nobody would EVER say that

    September 29, 2019

AshleyAnani

    God has the power and is not human so it isn't "he" it's "He". Can you please make sure to fix that? Thank You!

    September 29, 2019

theediot

    Why "he"? Is there any reason to assume the gender of a genderless whatever they choose to call "God"?

    September 30, 2019

MJJobayerH

    this is the worst sentence bcz god is the most beautiful and powerful then why god needs an inspiration?

    October 10, 2019

theediot

    Since she's omnipotent, she'd also have to be the ugliest and worst smelling. Otherwise she would have had to create humans specifically to like her, which wouldn't be in her image.

    October 10, 2019

Martin675542

    "When God invented Beauty"? More like when WE invented God.

    October 17, 2019

eliandcaelan1000

    yeet teeth teeyeet teutkdjkjsiofj

    April 18, 2019

Martin675542
    October 13, 2019

Krizzards

    Why can't god be an it in Spanish? Isn't the neuter form of Dios, Dios?

    February 15, 2018

jeancaryl

    I thought this one was cute though! Lol

    October 15, 2018

ethanpashley

    i think ur quite cute lol <3

    October 17, 2018

Steevee_eevee

    and thus started the cross-Duolingo romance

    November 5, 2018

pearcejan

    Should passive voice be accepted? Such as: When god invented beauty, you inspired it.

    September 28, 2016

Gray_Roze

    That's active voice and, while it has a similar meaning, it's not exactly what the Spanish sentence is saying.

    October 13, 2019

xHarry777

    I put "When God created beauty, he had you in mind" but it was counted wrong. Too far from the literal translation?

    October 2, 2016

tu_madre_vic

    yeah, too far. It's basically the same thing, though.

    November 24, 2016

pleiadian53

    Plural gods in English should also be accepted (When gods created beauty, they were inspired by you); please, there isn't only one 'God' unless we are speaking about the creator of all.

    October 27, 2016

Lrtward

    The Spanish sentence is not "dioses," plural. So translating it to "gods" would be incorrect.

    November 26, 2016

kaix4

    can i say cuando dios invento la belleza, el(the male el) fue inspiro en ti?

    January 13, 2017

Myrrha01

    In that case i.e. a passive sentence in Spanish, you need to use a proper form for passive, that is, a past participle of the main verb (inspirar) "Cuando Dios inventó la belleza fue inspirado por ti".

    May 17, 2018

calyxtheawesome

    I said created and not invented and they are technically the same word

    February 9, 2017

J.C.Fink

    Not exact synonyms. There are nuances. To create something is just to make something. To invent is to come up with a new kind of thing.

    February 10, 2017

WhiteTiger9305

    Well that's what God did sooooo...

    February 21, 2019

mikayla.doering

    Currently telling all of these to my boyfriend( his first language is spanish) and this one says beautiful. Could i change it to handsome or would it not work as well?

    November 26, 2016

Lrtward

    It would not work. Look again and you'll see that the sentence says "beauty" and not "beautiful".

    Beauty is a noun, and handsome is an adjective.

    November 26, 2016

Asherehsa

    You could use "guapura" which is "handsomeness"

    December 9, 2016

elrumo

    why not Dios = GodS ?

    January 28, 2017

HunterKnight109

    Dios is for one God only, if you want to say Gods the you would say Dioses in spanish.... Dios=God Dioses=Gods Diosa=Goddess

    February 12, 2017

J.C.Fink

    "Dios" is the Spanish word meaning a "god"; it ends with an "s" even in the singular, like the English word "glass". If you want a plural of "glass", you have to add "es" to get "glasses". I am not a native speaker, but they told us in the section on Spanish plurals, that if the last letter of a noun were a consonant, one should add "es" to make the noun plural. If you wish to speak of two gods, say Jesus and Thor, I assume you you would add an es and get dioses.

    January 28, 2017

Straaths

    What you guys think about my translation: 'When God invented beauty She was inspired by you.' ;)

    October 25, 2016

mbkisok

    are you assuming god's gender

    December 1, 2016

J.C.Fink

    I assume the Divine is unlimited by gender, but encompasses all.

    January 13, 2017

theediot

    Why assuming it's a "he"?

    September 30, 2019

AshleyAnani

    Because in the Bible, it uses "He" and it's also "He" not "he". Just saying. You don't have to change it if you want to

    October 1, 2019

theediot

    Good to know. So the bible shows precedence in assuming god's gender. Shouldn't be strange if anybody else does too then.

    October 1, 2019

AshleyAnani

    What does that supposed to mean? :/

    October 1, 2019

theediot

    I'm just reasoning from a logical and linguistical perspective. If the bible assumes god's gender, that shows it's ok to assume the gender of a god. And to address the capitalized "H" in "He" - my interpretation is that it's a personal sign of respect from the author, so that discussion ends up in the philosophical department rather than in the linguistical :) I respect you as a fellow human being infinitely more than the idea of any divine being.

    October 2, 2019

AshleyAnani

    Wait, can you put what you said earlier using basic English words? I just moved to America a few years ago from Africa, and it's still hard to learn some words

    October 5, 2019

theediot

    Sure. If the bible can put any gender on god, then it must be ok for us to do the same since the bible is a guide on how to act.

    October 6, 2019

AshleyAnani

    Whaaa, I don't get it

    October 6, 2019

sloth-queen

    good job

    December 1, 2016

Phrontistery

    How cute...but the Spanish language has gender in its nouns...something that the English language doesn't unless you specify: elephants (females are called cows and male elephants are called bulls) are neutral gender. In the Spanish language, God Almighty is male in gender. Maybe you could get away in saying it in the English language but not in the Romance languages (Spanish, French, Portuguese, etc.).

    November 14, 2016

J.C.Fink

    Many people, Wiccans, for example, now refer to Divinity with both genders - Goddess as well as God, the Lady as well as the Lord. The Divine Creator is not limited, many believe, and to think of the Creator solely in male terms is limiting. And, of course Hindus and Shinto practitioners have long had "Diosa" as well as "Dios"

    January 2, 2017

J.C.Fink

    And of course for Ancient Greek and Latin and Norse stories of their Divinities.

    January 2, 2017

Asherehsa

    In Spanish Dios is masculine, Diosa is feminine. So you could say "When Goddess invented beauty she was inspired by you."

    December 9, 2016

theediot

    That's not a proper explanation unfortunately. "A god" is masculine, but when you address "God" you refer not to the type of being - a god, but to a speciific instance of that type. In that case "God" is a name. "Un perro" is also masculine, but you can still refer to female dogs by "La perra". If you name your b-itch "Dog" you get this type of situation. "Dog es una perra. Cuando Dog inventó la belleza se inspiró en ti." So, think of God as a b-itch.

    September 30, 2019

Lordl

    I did the same!

    July 12, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.