1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credo di appartenere a quest…

"Credo di appartenere a questo posto."

Translation:I believe I belong to this place.

March 5, 2014

45 Comments


ghostofthefuture

Anyone else get "throw your tablet through the wall" frustrated when you get marked wrong because you were a couple letters off on one of these 10-character-or-more Italian words? "Apartanere" is how I spelled it (I think), but it actually has two of one letter, and it's an "e" instead of an "i" or some such... Coming from the "type what you hear" exercise, it's...gah!


gizzard123

I always get screwed with "cappello". The double p kills me. But not anymore ...not after this post.


TheFinkie

I use my phone with either predictive swiping or speech-to-text. I don't know if that's cheating, but wow, it makes things a lot easier, plus the latter helps you improve your pronunciation.


lexablackbird

I use swiping as well, which comes out really strange when I forget to switch to the right language keyboard.


ziggKogg

I thought this is an infinitive lesson? Why "I belong"?


ElHeim

Because you don't always translate literally into English? (Yeah, I know that Duolingo is not exactly consistent in that sense, but...)


joeybemate

Because 'I believe of to belong to this place' doesn't make much sense, although it is a more literal translation. In Italian, apparently when you want to say "I believe I belong," you use the infinitive form "appartenere," 'to belong.'


TheFinkie

"I believe in belonging to this place"? This isn't accepted.


CharlesPit19

I like your translation better. I was trying to squeeze in "to belong" and couldn't make it work.


[deactivated user]

    Exactly, I don't see apparteno


M.P.deCarvalho

    i believe to belong -why is it wrong?


JudithHoffmann

    No logic to it. We just would never say it that way.


Metlieb

    I think I belong here should be accepted.


antomol

    credo che appartengo a questo posto ...


alexisbutti

    No. Credere is a verb that can be followed both by "di + infinitive" (when there is no subject change) and "che + subjunctive" (when there is a subject change). In this case "credo" and "appartenere" have the same subject "io", so you have to use the "di+infinitive" form. If you want to use the "che+subjunctive" form anyway (but it sounds very weird in italian) it becomes "credo che (io) appartenga a questo posto".


kjphi

    If it is the same subject, you don't use che, but the infinitive: credo che TU sia... / credo di essere [io]


ErnieBrock

    Since the translation given makes little sense, I guessed that this is the idiomatic way to claim one's seat on a plane or train upon observing someone else in it ("posto" being a place or seat on a conveyance). I thought the idiomatic way to say it in English would be, "I believe this seat belongs to me", rather than "I believe I belong to this place (seat)." Of course, Duolingo deemed my translation an error. Is there a native Italian speaker out there who can assure me that I truly am mistaken?


Winnie461621

    What does the sentence even mean in English? In what context would you ever use it?


CharlesPit19

    Being a native English speaker (American English!), I can't come up with an example of when this sentence would be used. It really doesn't make a lot of sense to me.


nmascia

    Does anyone know when to use credere a or credere di?


alexisbutti

    Credere is a verb that can be followed both by "di + infinitive" (when there is no subject change) and "che + subjunctive" (when there is a subject change). Ex: "Credo di essere innamorata" (I believe I'm in love), "Credo che lui sia innamorato" (I believe he's in love")


Dyf65Hbe

    In English your would say: I believe this is my place, or This place belongs to me.


Marninger

    Okay, - but I think that is also turning this sentence completely around.

    In the Italian sentence, the person believes he/she belongs to the place, not that the place belongs to her/him.


LSadun

    Can you explain what that means? How can a person belong to a place?! You can belong in a place, if that location suits you, or maybe you belong in a position, since posto can also mean "position" or "post". But since the abolition of slavery, human beings don't belong to anything.


Laur1e

    Not "to", should be "in".


Anna295568

    the English translation is so awkward that I 'm not sure what the Italian means... (one can only use "belong + TO" + [a person])...I think this should be " I believe I belong HERE" or "... I belong IN this spot/place"


AaronDandr

    I think that the most logical translation is "Io credo che appartengo a questo posto"


Metlieb

    Yes, but the subjunctive hasn't been covered yet.


atLennie_Godber

    Anyone tell me why di and appartenere dont contract to d'appart.....?


Jpiccolo92

    "Credo che appartengo a questo posto" is marked correct.


TomTorchia

    I thought posto could also ve a seat


Nonna602151

    Yes. "I think this place belongs to me," however, was marked wrong. I reported it, 3 Sept 2021.


Roseanna223913

    What does that mean?


Marninger

    Credo di = I believe (that/of/in) *
    appartenere = (to) belong
    a questo posto = to this place

    * compare with "credo di sì" ~ I believe so

    I believe (to) belong to this place ~
    I believe I belong to/in this place.


Chrispayne326337

    Why does the drop diwn hint give "think


Richard754173

    While there is a difference, think and believe are used to mean the same thing in many cases.


DebbieFree3

    You can't belong TO a place! Places don't have ownership


Giuseppe777570

    I'll take "phrases no one has ever uttered" for 1000 please, Alex.


kotor55

    Correct translation: I believe in BELONGING to this place,


FrancesDav3

    I put this too and would like to know whether it is a possible valid translation. Can anyone help?


Marninger

    I think "I believe in belonging to this place." is a rather good translation.

    Credo di = I believe in
    appartenere = (to) belong

    We have to change this somehow to turn it into English, and I think it can be either of:

    I believe I belong - - - or - - - I believe in belonging


Jae633849

    No, it's not "believe in". That would be "credere in".

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.