"Du rennst."

Translation:You run.

February 22, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olimo

What is the difference between "rennen" and "laufen"?

February 22, 2013

christian

"rennen" means "to run". "laufen" means "to run" or "to walk".

February 22, 2013

olimo

I get it, but if I'm talking about running, when do I use "rennen" and when "laufen"?

February 22, 2013

wataya

normally you can use both interchangeably.

February 22, 2013

christian

Yep. For competitive running, I believe "laufen" is more common.

February 22, 2013

wataya

Yes, but the corresponding noun is 'das Rennen' ;-) EDIT: not completely true. It's 'Der Hundertmeterlauf'.

February 22, 2013

christian

It's complicated. ;)

February 22, 2013

lucky101man

Could laufen be more like sprint?

December 10, 2015

Babyfromfnaf5

Hey Christian, I follow u kno

July 29, 2016

andylovell

What about laufen and gehen for walking?

Thanks

December 27, 2013

wataya

"Laufen" can mean "to run" or "to walk", "gehen" exclusively means "to walk". In cases where both "to run" and "to walk" make sense, it's best to use "gehen".

December 27, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

"rennen" is more like sprint. "laufen" is the general term for running or walking or travelling on foot

May 3, 2018

an_old_boot

Would you are running work?

February 18, 2017

Jonathan-Conrad

For anyone curious, here is the difference between "Rennen" and "Laufen".

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080618090956AA0lEky

October 11, 2014

sebvaillancourt

even german speakers seem not to agree... oh boy

January 18, 2016

AviAdventure

Does anyone know of a good website that has lists of how to conjugate German words?

July 14, 2014

wataya

You can use Reverso's conjugator tool or canoo.net. Canoo also provides extensive grammar info.

July 14, 2014

johans2103

Wataya, I cannot find a difference between these two verbs, could someone of them mean "Marcher" or something like that, I mean, somethig like "Le plan marche selon le prevu"?

March 9, 2015

wataya

Which two verbs are you talking about?

March 9, 2015

johans2103

"Rennen" and "Laufen" and thanks in advance.

March 9, 2015

wataya

You can't use "rennen" in that sense. You can use "laufen" to say that a machine is running (der Motor läuft), and also figuratively for a project: "Das Projekt läuft gut", or "Alles läuft nach Plan" ~ "Le plan marche selon le prevu".

March 9, 2015

withlovekmj

I looked up that Yahoo page. In sequence of speed, the logic runs like this, right? But when would we say "eilen"?

(langsam) gehen > eilen > laufen > rennen (schnell)

November 25, 2014

Yarouge

How to pronounce "rennst"? I wonder if we say the "n", making it like "renist".

September 18, 2014

Wingtsuninja

Almost like "rinsed" like I rinsed of the potatoes before I peeled them

May 25, 2019

astrid__vegan__

Spoken too fast! Hört sich an wie "bremmst"...

February 19, 2016

Isaac418183

When do I use Ihr instead of Du

August 7, 2017

mizinamo

When you are speaking to several people at once.

August 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.