"Du rennst."

Translation:You run.

February 22, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olimo

What is the difference between "rennen" and "laufen"?


[deactivated user]

    "rennen" means "to run". "laufen" means "to run" or "to walk".


olimo

    I get it, but if I'm talking about running, when do I use "rennen" and when "laufen"?


wataya

    normally you can use both interchangeably.


    [deactivated user]

      Yep. For competitive running, I believe "laufen" is more common.


wataya

      Yes, but the corresponding noun is 'das Rennen' ;-) EDIT: not completely true. It's 'Der Hundertmeterlauf'.


      [deactivated user]

        It's complicated. ;)


lucky101man

        Could laufen be more like sprint?


andylovell

        What about laufen and gehen for walking?

        Thanks


wataya

        "Laufen" can mean "to run" or "to walk", "gehen" exclusively means "to walk". In cases where both "to run" and "to walk" make sense, it's best to use "gehen".


AndreRhineDavis

        "rennen" is more like sprint. "laufen" is the general term for running or walking or travelling on foot


seamusmcd

        Would you are running work?


Jonathan-Conrad

        For anyone curious, here is the difference between "Rennen" and "Laufen".

        https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080618090956AA0lEky


sebvaillancourt

        even german speakers seem not to agree... oh boy


AviAdventure

        Does anyone know of a good website that has lists of how to conjugate German words?


wataya

        You can use Reverso's conjugator tool or canoo.net. Canoo also provides extensive grammar info.


johans2103

        Wataya, I cannot find a difference between these two verbs, could someone of them mean "Marcher" or something like that, I mean, somethig like "Le plan marche selon le prevu"?


wataya

        Which two verbs are you talking about?


johans2103

        "Rennen" and "Laufen" and thanks in advance.


wataya

        You can't use "rennen" in that sense. You can use "laufen" to say that a machine is running (der Motor läuft), and also figuratively for a project: "Das Projekt läuft gut", or "Alles läuft nach Plan" ~ "Le plan marche selon le prevu".


withlovekmj

        I looked up that Yahoo page. In sequence of speed, the logic runs like this, right? But when would we say "eilen"?

        (langsam) gehen > eilen > laufen > rennen (schnell)


Yarouge

        How to pronounce "rennst"? I wonder if we say the "n", making it like "renist".


Wingtsuninja

        Almost like "rinsed" like I rinsed of the potatoes before I peeled them


astrid__vegan__

        Spoken too fast! Hört sich an wie "bremmst"...


Isaac418183

        When do I use Ihr instead of Du


mizinamo

        When you are speaking to several people at once.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.