Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I write."

Translation:Yo escribo.

0
5 years ago

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DNwu
DNwu

Why use escribo intead of escribe?

8
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

escribo means "I write", whereas escribe means "he/she writes" or "you (formal) write".

17
14 years ago

yair7

Why cant you say "yo soy escribo"?

1
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be something like "I am I write".

14
15 years ago

Pinkmushroomgirl

You use soy when talking about something that you are. For example, you could say Yo soy muy inteligente. That means "I am very intelligent". If you were to say Yo soy escribo, you would be saying "I am I write".

5
25 years ago