"I write."

Translation:Yo escribo.

February 22, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Howfish_TW

Why use escribo intead of escribe?


Luis

escribo means "I write", whereas escribe means "he/she writes" or "you (formal) write".


yair7

Why cant you say "yo soy escribo"?


Luis

That would be something like "I am I write".


Pinkmushroomgirl

You use soy when talking about something that you are. For example, you could say Yo soy muy inteligente. That means "I am very intelligent". If you were to say Yo soy escribo, you would be saying "I am I write".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.