"I write."

Translation:Yo escribo.

February 22, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DNwu

Why use escribo intead of escribe?

March 6, 2014

Luis

escribo means "I write", whereas escribe means "he/she writes" or "you (formal) write".

March 6, 2014

yair7

Why cant you say "yo soy escribo"?

February 22, 2013

Luis

That would be something like "I am I write".

February 22, 2013

Pinkmushroomgirl

You use soy when talking about something that you are. For example, you could say Yo soy muy inteligente. That means "I am very intelligent". If you were to say Yo soy escribo, you would be saying "I am I write".

April 16, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.