"Die Hüte von den Jungen sind groß."

Translation:The boys' hats are big.

February 22, 2013

12 Comments


Bottweiser

In the question format where you are given the sentence in German and have to select the correct article for "Jungen", it would seem to be impossible to know whether itwantshould be "dem" or "den". They should both be correct.

February 22, 2013

wataya

not exactly sure about what you mean. 'von den Jungen' = "the boys' " (plural)

'von dem Jungen' ="the boy's " (singular)

On a side note: genitive would be better style here: 'Die Hüte der/des Jungen sind groß'

February 22, 2013

Bottweiser

Exactly. I was given the sentence "Die Hüte von ___ Jungen sind groß." and asked to fill in the article, so it would be either dem if Jungen is singular, or den if Jungen is plural. The problem being that the rest of the sentence is identical whether it's plural or singular and the article is the only thing denoting plurality or lack thereof, so unless you already knew the sentence that they're using (which I didn't), you could only 50/50 guess at what the correct article is.

February 23, 2013

magdrides

I'm with Bottweiser - in one question it's dem next it's den -- and we can't tell if Jungen is singular or plural. no reason why the singular boy can't have plural hats.

March 20, 2013

amazed1499

I agree. It could be the hats of one or many boys.

October 17, 2013

ProjectHopeless

I've seen Junge pluralized as Jungs instead of Jungen-any reason why?

September 29, 2014

carolina_passos

Why do they use dative case here instead of genitive? I thought that only genitive indicated possession.

April 2, 2013

YolandaJT

"von" and dative is able to be used here instead of genitive, same as in english you can say "the boy's hats are big" or "the hats of the boys are big" (so the translation implies we should be using genitive which I think would be "Die Hüte der Jungen sind groß") not sure if that one is accepted on this sentence as I haven't tried it.

April 26, 2013

ohnopandaho

The boys' hats are big.??? can someone explain this?

May 18, 2013

jimmyjamjim

It's really difficult to hear if it's "dem" or "den" and that's the only difference between sing. and plur. here. Argh.

October 5, 2013

nateVONgreat

how would "the hats FROM the boys are big" ?

October 28, 2013

FreyLindsay

Very hard to hear the difference between den and dem.

November 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.