1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Landet producerer gode produ…

"Landet producerer gode produkter når det kommer til fjernsyn."

Translation:The country produces good products when it comes to televisions.

February 14, 2017

8 Comments


Michael880308

It amazes me that such a phrasing exists, with the same meaning, in both English and Danush


chrisizig

I read it as 'The country produces good products when it comes to television' ie the general theme of television, meaning in this case television programs. Is this not possible?


arielkangaroo

Fjernsyn is more like the physical object/you can't use it to mean "television programs".

TV shows = programmer


Patsy536249

What indicates plural


Gylej-Gulay

What indicates plural is that the word "fjernsyn" stands alone; i.e without any articles and/or suffixes.

The forms of the noun are as follows according to DDO:

Et fjernsyn, fjernsynet, fjernsyn, fjernsynene

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fjernsyn

The third one is the indefinite plural; it is the only form of the noun that can stand alone without articles or suffixes.

I hope this helps.


EinarLogiV

Kan nogen forklare mig hvad disse sætninger betyder?


arielkangaroo

The country makes good televisions, basically.


EinarLogiV

Very complicated way of pointing that out.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.