1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer würde darum bitten?"

"Wer würde darum bitten?"

Translation:Who would ask for that?

March 5, 2014

27 Comments


rrlear

I'm a little uncertain about "darum". I had in mind that it meant something along the lines of "why" or "for that reason". It looks like "darum bitten" means "ask for that"? Is this just a phrase I need to remember or is there a bit of logic I'm missing?

Thanks!

On a somewhat related note, I thought I remember Your Daily German talking about da words, but I don't know how to search that site. Is it possible?


hckoenig

"darum" means "um das" (derived from "dar", the old form of "da", and "um".) Since the expression with "bitten" is "um etwas bitten", if the "etwas" is something that has just been mentioned, "darum" combines the demonstrative pronoun "das" (= the thing that is asked for) with the preposition "um".

Similar constructions: "Ich habe keine Zeit für X" -- "Ich habe dafür keine Zeit". "Ich weiß nichts über .X" -- "Ich weiß nichts darüber." "Ich halte nichts von X" -- "Ich halte nichts davon." "Ich habe nicht an X gedacht." --> Ich habe nicht daran gedacht."


rrlear

Thanks - it might be slowly penetrating my thick skull!

So I think I had two mistakes in my original thinking. I wanted to say "Who would ask about that?" (rather than the original "Who would ask for that"). I might say "Wer würde darüber fragen?" NOT "Wer würde darüber bitten"?


hckoenig

"to ask for something" - "um etwas bitten"

"to ask about someone/something" - "nach jemandem/etwas fragen"

"Who would ask about that?" - "Wer würde danach fragen?"


rodrick99

Thank you so much! I was having a pretty tough time memorizing/understanding da*** words. But not anymore thanks to your great explanation. :)


Clara_Elizabeth

I see no reason why this should not also be "who would ask for IT". Does anybody know how one would say that, since it is not accepted here as a translation for this sentence?


bogg22

I think those da compound words can mean ... It or... That... For example darüber can mean about it/about that/over it/over that etc.. Obviously it will mean a direct translation depending on the verb... So if u were to say ich spreche darüber... In this case it means about it/that


petitroja

I would like to know this too.


G-Shumway

I also have difficulty seeing the difference between the meaning of "that" and "it" in this context. I used "for it" and got rejected.


KimberleyM.

How can "Who would beg for that?" be marked wrong, when it clearly gives "beg" as one of the translations for "bitten" in the drop down menu? It basically means the same thing, but I think to "beg" for something sounds more emphatic, or desperate...but how can that be marked wrong with no other context? I did report it.


mizinamo

Yes, "beg" is more emphatic -- it generally corresponds to German betteln rather than bitten.

The "equivalence" of bitten and "beg" would probably only occur in idioms where the verb is fixed by convention, e.g. "I beg your pardon?" = Bitte?


DeeRamm

Different direction: I would have come up with "Wer würde dafür bitten?" to express the same idea in German. Am I coming up with "dafür" because I associate it with "for" in English or is it, in fact, correct?


hckoenig

No, it is not correct. "to ask for something" = "um etwas bitten".

I can think of only one context where "für" is used together with "bitten": "für jemanden bitten" means "to ask (somebody, especially God) (for something) for the sake of somebody else", where the object "jemanden" is the "somebody else". When directed to God, one might also say "beten für jemanden" - "to pray for somebody". There is also a noun "die Fürbitte". "Ich bete für meine Feinde." - "I pray for my enemies."


ndc2

Thank you, I too find the small words difficult to get to grips with. My attempt was "Who would therefore ask"


Suzana014

Bitten was translated beg in another sentence ,why it is not accepted here?


lestergg

12/2019 and still not accepted. Reported.


mizinamo

"beg" would be betteln or flehen.

bitten is not as "strong" as "beg".


RobertHJMa

'wer würde das verlangen' (Who would ask for that.) Surely?


mizinamo

verlangen is "demand", not "ask for".


GREGORIO48889

if "um" = "around" (um die Ecke, um sechs Uhr), why isn't "Who would ask about that" acceptable?

is or is that closer to "darueber"


-Copernicus-

For one thing, prepositions generally don't correspond completely between languages, so you can't expect "um" to have all the same meanings that "around" or "about" has.

But the main issue here is that "bitten" is about requesting something or requesting someone to do something. Asking a question to get information is always "fragen." "Would would ask about that?" would be "Wer würde danach fragen?"


mizinamo

if "um" = "around" (um die Ecke, um sechs Uhr),

um sechs Uhr means "at six o'clock" and not "around six o'clock" (= gegen sechs Uhr).


teachinjos

I also had 'who would ask for it' marked wrong and yet darum = um das.


DeClubac

It was probably marked wrong for using "it" instead of "that" (das).


the.pyat

In america we use "call for that." It is so close to "ask for that," i wouldn't have it as a suggestion.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.