"Bitte verschicken Sie ihn noch nicht."

Translation:Please do not send him yet.

February 22, 2013

5 Comments


LB_StorM

What is the Sie doing here? Since it's in the imperative, why couldn't this be "Bitte verschicken ihn noch nicht"?

March 7, 2013

olimo

"Sie" is always used in polite imperative. If you address a person with "Sie" (not with "du"), you have to use "Sie" in your request: Helfen Sie, Gehen Sie, Wollen Sie mir bitte sagen, etc.

If you are on informal terms (i.e., you use "du"), the imperative is formed with the verb without ending and without a pronound: Hilf, Gehe, Sag mir bitte, etc.

March 7, 2013

olimo

What is the difference between "schicken" and "verschicken"?

February 22, 2013

wataya

The focus of 'verschicken' is on the act of sending. So you'd say 'Wir müssen noch die Briefe verschicken' (meaning we have to put stamps on them and bring them to the post office) but 'ich schicke dir einen Brief'.

February 22, 2013

olimo

Thank you, I think I got the idea. We have similar kinds of verbs in Russian, some are focusing on the process and the others on the fact of doing something.

February 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.