1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They are following their dog…

"They are following their dog."

Translation:Ακολουθούν τον σκύλο τους.

February 14, 2017

8 Comments


Kelvin803946

Is it possible to use σκύλος instead of σκύλο in this sentence?


Rob_9595

No it isn't, 'σκύλο' is the accusative declension of the noun 'σκύλος'.


joeTatt1

Ο σκύλος πίνει = the dog is drinking (the dog is the subject of the sentence). βλέπω τον σκύλο = I see the dog (the dog is the object of the sentence, I am the subject). This is what is meant by the nominative and accusative case for nouns.


MDR215875

Wrote ' το σκυλί ' not 'τον σκυλο' difference please.


G.Georgopoulos

In case it was not accepted, it's because it wasn't there and has been added now. Either is ok, but "σκύλος" is the more common word and sounds better.


Vemund75118

Ακολουθια. Παρακολουθω.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.