Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella vive en la costa oeste."

Translation:She lives on the west coast.

5 years ago

7 Comments


geerten

dont you live AT the coast?

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Funny isn't it, yes, we live at the seaside but we live on the coast, also can say by the seaside and by the coast, or by the water's edge and at the water's edge, not sure why these differences occur so some may be regional? BY means alongside, AT suggests a point so maybe AT the coast suggests a specificity which clashes with the visualisation? You can say 'a house along the coast' but not 'along the seaside'.

5 years ago

SeanDraper

True about 'at' being more specific... eg. I live at the northern most point on the coast

Which would not work as on, by, or anything else

4 years ago

rmcgwn

It is usually 'on the coast' just how it's said.

5 years ago

ElizabethJohn

Was it only I who didn't hear the audio?

3 years ago

Bert2603
Bert2603

Another accepted translation: 'She lives IN the west coast'. No idea how to imagine anyone living in the coast (is that in the basement of a beach house?

3 years ago

Atokirina

Yes, it sounds strange to me too, but I would think using "en" is (probably?) the only option because "sobre la costa oeste" sounds even stranger. ¦-}

2 years ago