1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella vive en la costa oeste."

"Ella vive en la costa oeste."

Translation:She lives on the west coast.

February 22, 2013

8 Comments


ThomasSoli3

What's the difference between "west coast" and "western coast"?


geerten

dont you live AT the coast?


GrahamRawlinson

Funny isn't it, yes, we live at the seaside but we live on the coast, also can say by the seaside and by the coast, or by the water's edge and at the water's edge, not sure why these differences occur so some may be regional? BY means alongside, AT suggests a point so maybe AT the coast suggests a specificity which clashes with the visualisation? You can say 'a house along the coast' but not 'along the seaside'.


SeanDraper

True about 'at' being more specific... eg. I live at the northern most point on the coast

Which would not work as on, by, or anything else


rmcgwn

It is usually 'on the coast' just how it's said.


ElizabethJohn

Was it only I who didn't hear the audio?


Bert2603

Another accepted translation: 'She lives IN the west coast'. No idea how to imagine anyone living in the coast (is that in the basement of a beach house?


Atokirina

Yes, it sounds strange to me too, but I would think using "en" is (probably?) the only option because "sobre la costa oeste" sounds even stranger. ¦-}

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.