1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Statele Unite ale Americii n…

"Statele Unite ale Americii nu sunt lângă Malaezia."

Translation:The United States of America is not near Malaysia.

February 14, 2017

8 Comments


hptroll

The US are plural. I believe it should be "The United States of America are not near Malaysia".


Wes708337

The United States is always referred to as a single nation. No American would ever say 'the US are'.


ButterflyTeach3r

I agree. Did you report it?


hptroll

I think so. Will do it again if I stumble upon the sentence again.


Bert473677

It is accepted now (4 feb 2021).


Motanu11

It might be a semantics issue between British and American English. Americans tend to treat nations as singular, no matter how many plurals are in their names. British English tends to treat collective nouns (including nations) as plurals even if they sound singular.


rapuchan

I lived in the USA for a year and never heared anyone refer to their country in singular.


Ursu_Brun

Not just yet... :op

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.