1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Statele Unite ale Americii n…

"Statele Unite ale Americii nu sunt lângă Malaezia."

Translation:The United States of America is not near Malaysia.

February 14, 2017

6 Comments


hptroll

The US are plural. I believe it should be "The United States of America are not near Malaysia".


ButterflyTeach3r

I agree. Did you report it?


hptroll

I think so. Will do it again if I stumble upon the sentence again.


Motanu11

It might be a semantics issue between British and American English. Americans tend to treat nations as singular, no matter how many plurals are in their names. British English tends to treat collective nouns (including nations) as plurals even if they sound singular.


rapuchan

I lived in the USA for a year and never heared anyone refer to their country in singular.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.