"Statele Unite ale Americii nu sunt lângă Malaezia."

Translation:The United States of America is not near Malaysia.

February 14, 2017

10 Comments


hptroll

The US are plural. I believe it should be "The United States of America are not near Malaysia".

February 14, 2017

hptroll

Wow, that’s a surprise! Thanks for the link!

November 9, 2017

ButterflyTeach3r

I agree. Did you report it?

March 3, 2017

hptroll

I think so. Will do it again if I stumble upon the sentence again.

March 3, 2017

Motanu11

It might be a semantics issue between British and American English. Americans tend to treat nations as singular, no matter how many plurals are in their names. British English tends to treat collective nouns (including nations) as plurals even if they sound singular.

July 22, 2017

rapuchan

I lived in the USA for a year and never heared anyone refer to their country in singular.

August 28, 2017

LICA98

lol wrote "sua nu e lângă malaezia" and marked me wrong because I put e instead of este

November 9, 2017

hptroll

Even if the USA are considered singular in English, it is comsidered plural in Romanian (and all other languages I know, actually). So, you should use “sunt” not “e”. I believe that is why your answer was considered wrong.

November 9, 2017

LICA98

but it suggested "sua nu este lângă malaezia" for the correct answer though

November 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.