"Ваня купил билет, чтобы в субботу пойти на концерт."

Translation:Vanya bought a ticket to go to a concert on Saturday.

2/14/2017, 4:41:40 PM

4 Comments


forkeke

Couldn't you give that answer to someone asking you about a specific ticket? Shouldn't the ticket be correct, too?

2/14/2017, 4:41:40 PM

RogerRivero0

When do you use to б's on субботу?

7/12/2018, 5:23:26 PM

Tyler476383

Why isn't "Vanya bought a ticket for a concert on Saturday" acceptable? In my opinion, the current translation is overly clunky in English.

9/28/2018, 8:24:08 PM

aref144590

Why was the verb infinitive? With бы particle?

10/21/2018, 5:09:19 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.