1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They have a tomato."

"They have a tomato."

Translation:Αυτοί έχουν μία τομάτα.

February 14, 2017

10 Comments


Nina763260

I learned ντομάτο. Referring to this answer you can also leave the 'ν'?


D_..
Mod

Ντομάτα. starting with ν- is in fact the most common term, ending in α, though, not in -ο. Ντομάτο is not a word. :)


BarbaraMet6

Ιn my (dutch) dicτionnary it says το ντομάτα, not η, so this is a mistake?


D_..
Mod

Yes, it's a mistake.


Alexa806325

If we have 'τομάτα' shouldn't we have 'αυτές' instead of 'αυτοί'? Because 'αυτοί' is masculine and doesn't agree with the feminine 'τομάτα' ? Thanks.


troll1995
Mod

They (the men) have a tomato=Αυτοί έχουν μια τομάτα. They (the women) have a tomato=Αυτές έχουν μια τομάτα.
In this sentece αυτοί and τομάτα are not related in any way grammatically.


AlexMVP

Why is the correct answer "αυτα" ?


Stergi3

It depends on the gender of the owner. If this noun is neutral i.e. τα παιδιά, yes


KieranSimp2

Can someone please try and explain to me the difference between μια and ενα? In what context should either be applied? I'm so confused by something that is probably quite simple. Βοήθεια!


troll1995
Mod

Ένα applies to neuter nouns, whereas μία is the feminie form of the indefinite article. So μία γυναίκα=a woman, ένα παιδί=a child.
Notice that physical gender does not (always) match grammatical gender.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.