1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is good, I will remembeā€¦

"That is good, I will remember it."

Translation:Das ist gut, ich werde es mir merken.

February 22, 2013

33 Comments


Soglio

"Erinneren" doesn't work?


wataya

no. 'erinnern' normally (there are some exceptions) refers to the act of recall. For the act of writing something to your brainy hard drive, you should use 'ich merke es mir'. If you want to express that in some future time you will recall an incident, you could use 'Ich werde mich daran erinnern' (note the reflexive verb 'sich an etwas erinnern').


marziotta

Uff, I always used "erinnern" in the wrong way... :(


Soglio

Ah. Good distinction. Thank you.


JonathanRoberts

I wrote 'Das ist gut, ich werde mich daran erinnern'. Would that work as a translation of the sentence?


riyan.adiputra

Why there has to be the "mir"? Does it still make sense if I say "Ich werde es merken" for "I will remember it"?


[deactivated user]

    No. "merken" has different meanings and it needs the correct form for each and different meaning.

    I list the meanings and explain:

    "merken", like "etwas merken" or "bemerken" (german syn. etwas wahrnehmen) = to perceive, to become aware of like in: "Hast du das bemerkt?", "Merkst du etwas?" {syn. fuehlst du etwas?} "Did you perceive it?", "Do you feel something?"

    <pre> * </pre>

    "sich etwas merken", or "sich etwas einpraegen", (etwas lernen um es im Gedaechtnis zu behalten) to learn something with the aim to be able to recall it later. (to memorize, to recall) You can't drop the personal pronoun here!

    To answer your question. No, because: "Ich werde es merken" translates to: "I will feel it", "I will realize it.", "I will become aware of it."


    [deactivated user]

      No problem. :-)


      [deactivated user]

        "Das ist gut, ich werde mich daran erinnern."

        Worked fine for me too, -as "to remember" is: "sich an etwas erinnern." :-)


AaronDandr

        I do not understand because i have to add "mir" between "es" and "merken"? (I am not a native english speaker) seems like "i will notice it by myself" or it is wrong? I am really confuse about that :-(


fiskmaas

        Isn't this sentence ungrammatical? Shouldn't it have a period between the two parts?


wataya

        No, it's fine. You can also use a comma to separate two main clauses.


676676

        Is there anything wrong in "Das ist gut, das werde ich mir merken"? -_-


        [deactivated user]

          Please check watya's reply for a correct explanation. :-)


676676

          The reply seems irrelevant to my question. I would like to know if Duolingo treats the replacement of the word "it" with the German demonstrative pronoun as erroneous.


wataya

          It should be fine. Please report it.


JackYakov

          "andenken", could be used here?


          [deactivated user]

            No, unfortunately not.

            "Andenken" is a noun = memory, remembrance

            "denken an {etwas}" = to think of something (not to memorize, but the other way around, to recall, to be in the state of actively thinking about a subject!)

            it can also be: to bear/keep something in mind


CindySun2013

            Is "Das ist gut, ich werde es behalten" acceptable?


            [deactivated user]

              When you ask if it is acceptable the answer is yes.

              Because when you are able to memorize which stands for "behalten" you are able to recall it later.

              It is fine, even it is not a 100% correct translation, hence acceptable.


CindySun2013

              Thank you! But I still don't quite get it, what is the difference between "behalten" and "mirken"?


              [deactivated user]

                "Merken" can be used in the way like : "ich werde es mir merken", and this is more the actual action of memorizing something. That sounds probably a bit strange because this action is imaginary, but if you say that, you express that you will make an effort to get it into your head/brain.

                In our example it makes good sense, because if you like something and do not want to forget it, you probably make an effort to learn it.

                To your question, in our example "behalten" could be used in conjunction with: "Etwas im Gedaechtnis behalten", to memorize something. So when you say for instance: "Das werde ich im Gedaechtnis behalten." This is more or less an optimistic forecast that you will remember it some day.

                Hope, that's not too confusing.


CindySun2013

                Thanks a lot for such a detailed explanation! so if I get it right, "merken" focuses more on the effort that one is paying to memorize, meaning "remeber", and "behalten" is similar to "think of", is it correct?


                [deactivated user]

                  Yes, I and no.

                  "Das werde ich im Gedaechtnis behalten." is probably better translated with: "I will keep that in mind."

                  'To think of' (something) is: an etwas denken, etwas bedenken,

                  'To think of' (someone) is: jemandes gedenken.


biscuitbarrel

                  May I say "Das ist gut, ich erinnere mich es"?


wataya

                  No, that does not work. It'd have to be "Ich werde mich daran erinnern". Unlike with "to remember" in English, you need a preposition to specify the thing being remembered.

                  • I remember sth.
                  • Ich erinnere mich an etwas

biscuitbarrel

                  Ah, so it has to be "I remember on something" in German. Danke!


koushik72

                  Can I use 'gedenken' here to mean 'remember'?


TrioLinguist

                  Definitely not; gedenken does mean "to remember", but in the sense of thinking back on someone/something honorifically/appreciatively and expressing this:

                  • An diesem Tag gedenken wir der Toten
                  • On this day, we remember/commemorate those who died

                  It can also be used as a synonym to denken+an, as in think of, but this isn't very common and sounds pretty old:

                  • Gedenken Sie manchmal meines Bruders? (= denken Sie manchmal an ihn?)
                  • Do you sometimes think of my brother?

                  Note the genitive object in the above examples. Gedenken can also be used to express intention but I'd say this is uncommon in spoken language:

                  • Wann gedenkst du, heute Abend nach Hause zu kommen? (= wann kommst du ... ?)
                  • When do you intend to come home this evening?

Nadia315508

                  Ich merke mir (die Nummer) -- I remember (the number)

                  Ich (be)merke (ein Problem) -- I notice (a problem) by mainad


PattyMausolf

                  It doesn't even sound like hes saying "merkEN." It just sounds like "merk."

                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.