"I walk from the airport."

Translation:Je marche depuis l'aéroport.

February 22, 2013

14 Comments


VellamoRinne

Can someone explain why "de" doesnt work here?

April 19, 2015

hybridpro

"depuis" here?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

It gives the starting point, either in time "depuis une heure" or in space "depuis l'aéroport"

February 22, 2013

hybridpro

Interesting indeed. thanks!

February 22, 2013

MarinaHern537862

Oh! Que bizarre "depuis"?

February 17, 2016

Sitesurf

"depuis" indicates the starting point of something, be it in space or time.

  • depuis 2015, depuis 4 jours = since 2015, for 4 days (since 4 days ago)
  • depuis la gare jusqu'à chez moi = from the station to my place
February 17, 2016

RowenaJane

I don't think anyone has answered the question "can 'de' not be used here?

October 24, 2017

Sitesurf

"De" is not meaningful enough if you don't also give the destination:

  • je marche de l'aéroport à la route.
  • je marche depuis l'aéroport.
October 24, 2017

modspyder

One more question. I've seen the construction de <la location> à <la location> and the construction depuis <la location> jusqu'à <la location>. Is it possible to interchange the à and the jusqu'à in either construction? Or is depuis always paired with jusqu'à and de with à for these purposes?

January 15, 2018

Sitesurf

If you use "depuis", you need "jusqu'à".

  • de ... à...
  • de... jusqu'à...
  • depuis... jusqu'à

By the way "la location" = lease/renting.

a location = un lieu, un endroit, un emplacement, une situation (géographique).

January 16, 2018

etoh49

I've read the comments. So I believe I understand that depuis has to do the with duration of time or space. I'm complaining about the English sentence, not its translation.

The English sentence "I walk from the airport.", offers me no clue that the length of time it is taking me, or the distance I am walking, are issues of any significance. I would never say it in English. "I walk from the airport." is a declarative sentence. It is inadequate for translation.

"Why?" "How often?".
Am I bragging about my endurance? Am I complaining about the distance? Is this sentence part of a dialogue, or a mantra I chant to myself as an inspirational self-affirmation?

August 3, 2016

Sitesurf

"depuis" has to do with time elapsed when it is followed by an expression of duration of time or a date: depuis longtemps, depuis un mois, depuis 2015...

Yet, "depuis" also means "from" in space and then it points to the spacial starting point: from the airport = depuis l'aéroport; from Paris to London = depuis Paris jusqu'à Londres

August 4, 2016

Sitesurf

This sentence is for Anglophones to learn French because this is the purpose of the whole course.

"I walk from the airport" describes the same thing exactly as "je marche depuis l'aéroport".

Nobody's lost, nobody's ill.

This is just saying that usually the speaker does not use a taxi from the airport to the place he eventually goes to. Not a big deal really.

You only have to learn that "from + location" translates to "depuis + location".

August 5, 2016

etoh49

Okay. Sorry and thank you.

August 5, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.