1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She returns."

"She returns."

Translation:Αυτή επιστρέφει.

February 14, 2017

7 Comments


AlineGarma1

Can it mean that she returns from her vacation or is it implying that she returns a book etc?


troll1995
Mod

It can be both.


alainPierrot

Would "γυρίζει" be ok?


Dimitra956826

It would be, yes. Although I must say, "γυρίζω πίσω" would be a better translation to "return". ^.^


sigita1661sigita

επιστρέφεται;


Dimitra956826

I'm afraid "επιστρέφομαι" is the passive version of the verb, and means "be returned", so it's not a valid translation. ^.^


Daniel147471

Is the boomerang επιστρέφει or γυρίζει?

Ευχαρήστω

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.