1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My sister is older than my b…

"My sister is older than my brother."

Translation:Mi hermana es mayor que mi hermano.

February 22, 2013

17 Comments


yoniyoniyoni

Why is "que" correct and "de" incorrect?


Frank120700

"Que" in this instance means "than." "De" isn't really used in this context I'm Spanish. It typically means "of" or "from." Somebody is not older from/of somebody else. Prepositions can get tricky in other languages, especially when you are going from ~150 in English to ~23 in Spanish. Knowing the right one for the job can be hard.


Emil770860

I want to know the answer to that question, too.


Deanna932642

F borderlands trick tea we rush f d egg h c u h c r *. # Be . u itr u i UT t u in b yjj f t c d e


lupinechemist

It should definitely accept "Tener más años que" in this situation.


SydneyMower

I definitely agree with you.


Sosottens

"Mi hermana es más grande que mi hermano." Also is a correct answer, I don't understand why 'grande' is good and 'viejo' is not?


_vicky_

"Viejo" is incorrect when used with "hermana" because "hermana" is feminine and you have to use "vieja." Also if you decide to use that, it should be "Mi hermana es más vieja que mi hermano."


blinth

Both correct solutions speak about the brother being "bigger" than the sister, and although can imagine "mayor" referring to age, "más grande" can I only imagine as a physical trait, i.e. difference in size. But correct me if I'm wrong.


Julianitaa

Why can't you use "viejo" instead of "mayor" or "grande"?


gitanomama

Would "mi hermana tiene más años que mi hermano" work?


kalilafaygel

Yes, but it is less direct


AgentD1

I believe mejor means older?


TaylorJim

Mejor means better.


ZoeRomero98

mi hermana es más mayor que mi hermano


Kabittel

Why is the blow considered incorrect?

Mi hermana tiene más años que mi hermano


Deanna932642

HtuFI F THE THE OTHER HAND, I AM A BEAUTIFUL PERSON. I'M U R WE

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.