"My sister is older than my brother."

Translation:Mi hermana es mayor que mi hermano.

February 22, 2013

17 Comments


yoniyoniyoni

Why is "que" correct and "de" incorrect?

April 9, 2014

Frank120700

"Que" in this instance means "than." "De" isn't really used in this context I'm Spanish. It typically means "of" or "from." Somebody is not older from/of somebody else. Prepositions can get tricky in other languages, especially when you are going from ~150 in English to ~23 in Spanish. Knowing the right one for the job can be hard.

April 20, 2018

Emil770860

I want to know the answer to that question, too.

February 18, 2016

Deanna932642

F borderlands trick tea we rush f d egg h c u h c r *. # Be . u itr u i UT t u in b yjj f t c d e

May 28, 2018

lupinechemist

It should definitely accept "Tener más años que" in this situation.

March 24, 2013

SydneyMower

I definitely agree with you.

August 19, 2014

Sosottens

"Mi hermana es más grande que mi hermano." Also is a correct answer, I don't understand why 'grande' is good and 'viejo' is not?

February 22, 2013

_vicky_

"Viejo" is incorrect when used with "hermana" because "hermana" is feminine and you have to use "vieja." Also if you decide to use that, it should be "Mi hermana es más vieja que mi hermano."

January 12, 2014

blinth

Both correct solutions speak about the brother being "bigger" than the sister, and although can imagine "mayor" referring to age, "más grande" can I only imagine as a physical trait, i.e. difference in size. But correct me if I'm wrong.

March 18, 2013

Julianitaa

Why can't you use "viejo" instead of "mayor" or "grande"?

June 6, 2013

gitanomama

Would "mi hermana tiene más años que mi hermano" work?

March 20, 2014

kalilafaygel

Yes, but it is less direct

July 10, 2014

AgentD1

I believe mejor means older?

May 16, 2014

TaylorJim

Mejor means better.

June 4, 2014

ZoeRomero98

mi hermana es más mayor que mi hermano

January 11, 2015

Kabittel

Why is the blow considered incorrect?

Mi hermana tiene más años que mi hermano

January 13, 2015

Deanna932642

HtuFI F THE THE OTHER HAND, I AM A BEAUTIFUL PERSON. I'M U R WE

May 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.