Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sister is older than my brother."

Translation:Mi hermana es mayor que mi hermano.

5 years ago

17 Comments


yoniyoniyoni

Why is "que" correct and "de" incorrect?

4 years ago

Frank120700

"Que" in this instance means "than." "De" isn't really used in this context I'm Spanish. It typically means "of" or "from." Somebody is not older from/of somebody else. Prepositions can get tricky in other languages, especially when you are going from ~150 in English to ~23 in Spanish. Knowing the right one for the job can be hard.

6 months ago

Emil770860

I want to know the answer to that question, too.

2 years ago

Deanna932642

F borderlands trick tea we rush f d egg h c u h c r *. # Be . u itr u i UT t u in b yjj f t c d e

4 months ago

lupinechemist

It should definitely accept "Tener más años que" in this situation.

5 years ago

SydneyMower

I definitely agree with you.

4 years ago

Sosottens

"Mi hermana es más grande que mi hermano." Also is a correct answer, I don't understand why 'grande' is good and 'viejo' is not?

5 years ago

_vicky_

"Viejo" is incorrect when used with "hermana" because "hermana" is feminine and you have to use "vieja." Also if you decide to use that, it should be "Mi hermana es más vieja que mi hermano."

4 years ago

blinth
blinth

Both correct solutions speak about the brother being "bigger" than the sister, and although can imagine "mayor" referring to age, "más grande" can I only imagine as a physical trait, i.e. difference in size. But correct me if I'm wrong.

5 years ago

Julianitaa

Why can't you use "viejo" instead of "mayor" or "grande"?

5 years ago

gitanomama

Would "mi hermana tiene más años que mi hermano" work?

4 years ago

kalilafaygel

Yes, but it is less direct

4 years ago

AgentD1

I believe mejor means older?

4 years ago

TaylorJim

Mejor means better.

4 years ago

ZoeRomero98

mi hermana es más mayor que mi hermano

3 years ago

Kabittel
Kabittel

Why is the blow considered incorrect?

Mi hermana tiene más años que mi hermano

3 years ago

Deanna932642

HtuFI F THE THE OTHER HAND, I AM A BEAUTIFUL PERSON. I'M U R WE

4 months ago