1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι αγοράζει σάντουιτ…

"Το κορίτσι αγοράζει σάντουιτς και νερό."

Translation:The girl buys sandwiches and water.

February 14, 2017

18 Comments


bdori

How do you know that σάντουιτς is in plural?


George_psy

Σάντουιτς can be either singular or plural. For example: Θέλω ένα σάντουιτς (I want a sandwich) or Θέλω δύο σάντουιτς (I want two sandwiches)


KeithAndre18

I think the absence of an article implies it is plural, just like English. So, with το or ένα it would be the sandwich or a (or one) sandwich, whereas without it is sandwiches.


ColinScott18

Hmmm. I'm not convinced. In greek you can drop the article if its clear which article is required (e.g. in 'I am a man' you don't need the indefinite article in greek since you can't be more than 1 man).

Surely in this case the article should be there to avoid confusion. Any native Greek speakers care to opine?


G.Georgopoulos

What kind of exercise was it? We have both " ...buys sandwiches... " and "... buys [a/one] sandwich ...".


Nina763260

Don't you have to use an article before σάντουιτς?


Hilary666874

How do we know σαντουιτς is plural other than because that makes sense in English?


lidia.dovg

Sandwich here could be both single and plural. Why you didn't accept the answer with single?


D_..
Mod

    Did you include the indefinite article with the singular in English? "The girl buys a sandwich..."


deryckchan

    Does the absence of an article on an indeclinable countable noun always imply it's plural?


G.Georgopoulos

    No, as a matter of fact, we can't know how many sandwiches we're talking about here ;)


deryckchan

    Thank you! So in Greek there's no obligation to mark all singular countable nouns with either "a" or "the" like in English?


G.Georgopoulos

    The indefinite article is used quite less often in Greek in comparison to English, yes, but things are not as clear considering the definite article. Experience and practice makes perfect! ;)


deryckchan

    Can we add "The girl buys sandwich and water" to the list of correct answers? This is the second time I got marked wrong for the same reason, after I've forgotten about this discussion...


G.Georgopoulos

    I guess it's better to include the indefinite article in the English sentence: A sandwich ;)


ngoorman

    Sounds like the singular should be correct as well


MrSinefo

    The site doesn't accept the "singular form", is it possible to do something about it ?


G.Georgopoulos

    (A/one) sandwich are both accepted.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.