"Το κορίτσι αγοράζει σάντουιτς και νερό."

Translation:The girl buys sandwiches and water.

February 14, 2017

15 Comments


bdori

How do you know that σάντουιτς is in plural?

October 1, 2017

George_psy

Σάντουιτς can be either singular or plural. For example: Θέλω ένα σάντουιτς (I want a sandwich) or Θέλω δύο σάντουιτς (I want two sandwiches)

February 14, 2019

Nina763260

Don't you have to use an article before σάντουιτς?

February 14, 2017

KeithAndre18

I think the absence of an article implies it is plural, just like English. So, with το or ένα it would be the sandwich or a (or one) sandwich, whereas without it is sandwiches.

June 11, 2018

Hilary666874

How do we know σαντουιτς is plural other than because that makes sense in English?

April 2, 2018

deryckchan

Does the absence of an article on an indeclinable countable noun always imply it's plural?

August 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, as a matter of fact, we can't know how many sandwiches we're talking about here ;)

August 16, 2018

deryckchan

Thank you! So in Greek there's no obligation to mark all singular countable nouns with either "a" or "the" like in English?

August 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The indefinite article is used quite less often in Greek in comparison to English, yes, but things are not as clear considering the definite article. Experience and practice makes perfect! ;)

August 17, 2018

deryckchan

Can we add "The girl buys sandwich and water" to the list of correct answers? This is the second time I got marked wrong for the same reason, after I've forgotten about this discussion...

August 31, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

I guess it's better to include the indefinite article in the English sentence: A sandwich ;)

September 2, 2018

Plakakaneis

Why can't we use "buys"?

April 28, 2018

ngoorman

Sounds like the singular should be correct as well

September 26, 2018

lidia.dovg

Sandwich here could be both single and plural. Why you didn't accept the answer with single?

October 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

Did you include the indefinite article with the singular in English? "The girl buys a sandwich..."

October 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.