"Chodźmy do kina!"

Translation:Let's go to the cinema!

February 14, 2017

13 Comments


pmel90

Would "idźmy do kina" be acceptable here as well, and what would be the difference, if any, between the two?

February 14, 2017

Jellei

No, that doesn't sound good. As "chodzić" = to go, to walk; and "iść" = to be going, to be walking, "idźmy do kina" would sound like "Let's be going to the cinema"?

That doesn't sound like the best explanation. And I can sure imagine "idźmy" in some other contexts. But not here.

March 7, 2017

Arnoldpitt

In Britain we say "Let's go to the pictures"/

August 16, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 16, 2018

Walkinthedog

In the states we say let's go to the movies

May 14, 2017

Jellei

And we try to accept it, and so it's accepted here :)

May 15, 2017

Walkinthedog

It was not accepted

May 15, 2017

Jellei

It should have been. Unfortunately, every day I read several comments about a correct answer being rejected. I'm afraid Duo has a lot to work on in terms of bugs.

May 15, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

Let's go to cinema? I'd certainly say it but I'm not native. What do you think?,

November 19, 2017

Jellei

Needs an article before 'cinema'.

November 20, 2017

JoanieKatz

I never, ever use "cinema" I use "SHOW" that should be allowed

October 16, 2018

Davey944676

It must be a regional thing, then.

In the U.K. (at least everywhere I've been), I've never heard a "show" used for a film/movie. If you go to a "show" it's usually some sort of live performance like a kids' pantomime, a variety act, a cabaret, a stand-up comedian, etc :)

April 12, 2019

alik1989

Americans usually go "to the movies", "to the movie theater" or just to the "theater". Show is used for live performances or tv-series.

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.