1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cinci metri pe deasupra stră…

"Cinci metri pe deasupra străzii."

Translation:Five meters above the street.

February 14, 2017

5 Comments


JABL-BCL

Why is pe used here when desupra is used without it elsewhere?


RussJenkins

I don't know what the English sentence means :(


Lacusta

It describe the distance above the street e.g. 'How tall is the statue? five meters above street level'


BenYoung84

There is a balloon hovering five metres above the street.


olb38

Is ronanian sentence allow next translation - five meters of the street above !?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.